Supernova

In the farthest reaches of space, something has gone terribly wrong.

Genres: Horror, Science Fiction, Thriller
Set in the 22nd century, when a battered salvage ship sends out a distress signal, the seasoned crew of the rescue hospital ship Nova-17 responds. What they find is a black hole--that threatens to destroy both ships--and a mysterious survivor whose body quickly mutates into a monstrous and deadly form.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2000-01-14
Run time: 91 minute / 1:31
Budget: $90,000,000
Revenue: $14,828,081
Directors: Walter Hill, Jack Sholder.
Writer: David C. Wilson
Production Companies : Hammerhead Productions, Screenland Pictures, United Artists, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Production Countries: Switzerland, United States of America

Trailer

Images


James Spader
as Nick Vanzant
Angela Bassett
as Dr. Kaela Evers
Robert Forster
as A.J. Marley
Lou Diamond Phillips
as Yerzy Penalosa
Peter Facinelli
as Karl Larson
Robin Tunney
as Danika Lund
Wilson Cruz
as Benj Sotomejor
Eddy Rice Jr.
as Flyboy
Knox White
as Troy Larson
Kerrigan Mahan
as Troy Larson (voice)
Vanessa Marshall
as Sweetie (voice)
Kevin Sizemore
as Rescue Leader (uncredited)
Directing
Walter Hill Director

Production
Mary Jo Slater Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Bob Ringwood Costume Design

Visual Effects
Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design

Art
Bruce Robert Hill Art Direction

Sound
Bunny Andrews Music Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Melissa Kent Editor

Crew
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator

Production
Ash R. Shah Producer

Art
Marek Dobrowolski Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist

Art
Fred Arbegast Sculptor

Camera
Lloyd Ahern II Director of Photography

Art
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
Nancy Nye Set Decoration

Sound
Chuck Michael Sound Effects Editor
David C. Williams Music

Writing
William Malone Story

Art
Scott Meehan Assistant Art Director

Directing
Jack Sholder Director

Editing
Michael Schweitzer Editor

Production
Daniel Chuba Producer

Visual Effects
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer

Writing
Daniel Chuba Story

Art
Karl J. Martin Set Designer

Camera
Norman G. Langley "B" Camera Operator

Production
Jamie Dixon Producer

Visual Effects
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Glenn T. Morgan Sound Effects Editor
Glenn T. Morgan ADR Editor
James Moriana Foley
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley

Crew
Jeff Wells Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Greg Funk Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Mark Stetson Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing
David C. Wilson Screenplay

Lighting
Carl Boles Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Robert LaBonge Second Unit Director of Photography

Lighting
David Morton Chief Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist
David Rawley Costume Supervisor

Sound
Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor
Paul Timothy Carden Dialogue Editor
Dan O'Connell Foley

Costume & Make-Up
Joy Zapata Key Hair Stylist

Sound
Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor

Art
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Richard K. Buoen Conceptual Design

Sound
Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor
Barney Cabral Supervising ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Julian Levi Visual Effects Producer

Art
Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator

Sound
Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor

Crew
Peter G. Travers CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Gary Liddiard Makeup Artist

Art
David James Sculptor
Lauren Cory Set Designer
Luis G. Hoyos Set Designer
Nicole Koenigsberger Set Designer
Kristen Pratt Set Designer
Jennifer Howard Art Department Coordinator
Hope M. Parrish Property Master

Sound
Sean Garnhart Sound Designer
Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Mundheim Foley
Barney Carden Dialogue Editor
Dave Kulczycki Dialogue Editor

Crew
Wayne Burnes Special Effects
Rudy Perez Special Effects

Visual Effects
Karen Ansel Visual Effects Supervisor
Jennifer Bergman Visual Effects Producer
Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer

Sound
Terry Delsing Music Editor

Crew
Charles Enzen Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor

Sound
Constance A. Kazmer ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Eric Saindon CG Artist

Art
R. Scott Doran Leadman

Camera
Michael A. Chavez "B" Camera Operator

Lighting
Greg Banta Electrician

Camera
Mark La Bonge "A" Camera Operator

Crew
Eric Barba CG Supervisor

Sound
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Darby Sound Effects Editor
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor

Camera
Tony Rivetti First Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Rachel Wyn Dunn Compositors

Costume & Make-Up
Ernesto Martinez Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Kelly Port CG Supervisor
Tyler Lafferty Propmaker

Art
Sylvain Despretz Conceptual Design

Costume & Make-Up
Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist

Camera
Todd McMullen First Assistant "B" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Ora Green Hairstylist

Art
Karen Higgins Construction Foreman

Crew
Gregory Lynch Jr. Carpenter

Sound
George Berndt ADR Supervisor

Camera
Chris Cuevas Second Assistant Camera
Reggie Newkirk First Assistant Camera
Ingrid Semler Camera Loader
Michael Cassidy Second Assistant "B" Camera

Lighting
Alfred E. Smithey Rigging Grip

Camera
Mark Figueroa Second Assistant "B" Camera

Crew
Scott Crabbe Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Luis Moreno Electrician

Crew
Dan Colegrove Special Effects Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Adam Christopher Makeup Artist

Crew
Marc D. Rienzo Compositor
David McKlveen Carpenter

Camera
Steve McLean First Assistant "A" Camera
Sean J. O'Shea Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jeff Case Key Grip

Art
Lloyd A. Buswell Construction Foreman
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist

Camera
Robert Ikeda Grip

Lighting
Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Laura Connolly Hairstylist

Camera
Mark W. Elias Key Grip

Art
Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist

Camera
Robert Zullo Grip

Crew
Jay M. Huntoon Video Assist Operator

Visual Effects
Julie Jaros CG Artist
Scott Liedtka CG Artist

Crew
Rasha Shalaby Compositor

Art
Doug Devine Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Kelly Wilcox CG Artist

Crew
Lance Wilhoite Compositor

Art
James Doh Storyboard Artist

Crew
Hudson Shock Compositor

Art
Mariano Díaz Concept Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Mara Massey On Set Dresser

Crew
Franklin T. Perry Propmaker

Art
Tom Callinicos Set Dresser
Marc Meisels Set Dresser
Michael Triant Set Dresser
John Hammer Maxwell Set Dresser

Camera
Dave Egerstrom Camera Loader
Gary Huddleston "A" Camera Operator
Michael Frediani "B" Camera Operator
Joe Kraft Dolly Grip
Thomas R. Miller Dolly Grip
Steve Robertson Dolly Grip
Chris Scurria Dolly Grip

Lighting
Eddie Farmer Electrician
Chris Lewis Electrician

Camera
Todd Slyapich First Assistant "B" Camera
Frank Parrish Second Assistant "A" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Stephanie Colin Costumer
Christopher Scott Costumer
Paul Delucca Key Costumer

Visual Effects
Heather Holmer 3D Artist
Adam Chrystie 3D Modeller

Crew
Michael Kaelin Compositor

Visual Effects
Elisabeth Arko CG Artist

Crew
Ian C. McArthur Special Effects Technician
Gary Pawlowski Special Effects Technician

Art
Don Elliott Swing





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: