Flight of the Phoenix

Out of the ashes, hope will rise.

Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Thriller
When an oil rig in the Gobi Desert of Mongolia proves unproductive, an aircraft crew are sent to shut the operation down. However, on their way to Beijing, a major dust storm forces them to crash their C-119 Flying Boxcar in an uncharted area of the desert.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-12-17
Run time: 113 minute / 1:53
Budget: $45,000,000
Revenue: $21,009,180
Director: John Moore
Writers: Scott Frank, Edward Burns.
Production Companies : Optional Pictures, Davis Entertainment, Aldrich Group, 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Dennis Quaid
as Frank Towns
Tyrese Gibson
as A.J.
Giovanni Ribisi
as Elliott
Miranda Otto
as Kelly
Hugh Laurie
as Ian
Jared Padalecki
as John Davis
Tony Curran
as Alex Rodney
Sticky Fingaz
as Jeremy
Jacob Vargas
as Sammi
Scott Michael Campbell
as James Liddle
Kevork Malikyan
as Rady
Paul Ditchfield
as Dr. Gerber
Martin Hindy
as Newman
Bob Brown
as Kyle
Anthony Brandon Wong
as Lead Smuggler
Sound
Bill Abbott Music Editor

Production
John Davis Producer

Writing
Scott Frank Screenplay

Production
Deborah Aquila Casting

Sound
Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer

Art
Andrew Menzies Supervising Art Director

Sound
Peter Brown Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist

Production
Wyck Godfrey Producer

Editing
Dan Zimmerman First Assistant Editor

Crew
John E. Gray Special Effects Coordinator

Sound
Doc Kane ADR Mixer

Art
Eliza Solesbury Set Decoration

Directing
John Moore Director

Art
Patrick Lumb Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
George L. Little Costume Design

Sound
Jeff Carson Supervising Music Editor

Editing
Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor

Writing
Edward Burns Screenplay

Editing
Don Zimmerman Editor

Sound
Rodger Pardee Sound Effects Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Darion Hing Costume Supervisor

Production
Sarah Trevis Local Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel J. Lester Assistant Costume Designer
Rick Findlater Makeup Artist

Production
William Aldrich Producer
Ric Kidney Executive Producer
Ric Kidney Unit Production Manager

Camera
Brendan Galvin Director of Photography

Production
Jennifer L. Smith Casting Associate

Sound
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist

Crew
Joni Jacobson Digital Supervisor

Production
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting

Writing
Romek Delmata Storyboard

Crew
Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager

Art
Alan Hook Art Direction

Production
Alex Blum Producer

Crew
Jimmy N. Roberts Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Jimmy N. Roberts Second Unit Director

Camera
Philip McKeon Assistant Camera

Crew
Bob Brown Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Nada Pinter Script Supervisor

Crew
Doc D. Charbonneau Stunts

Editing
Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer

Crew
Buck Sanders Additional Music

Production
Tricia Wood Casting

Crew
Lance Peters Armorer

Production
Dezi Rorich Publicist
Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Assistant

Camera
Peter Belcher Camera Operator

Production
Stan Spry Production Secretary

Art
Jennifer Blatt Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Annette Keet Makeup Artist

Sound
Dan O'Connell Foley
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Doug Hemphill Sound Mixer
Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor

Crew
James M. Churchman Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Egon Endrényi Still Photographer

Sound
Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Karen M. Murphy Visual Effects Producer
Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Desi Ortiz Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Jim Brookshire ADR & Dubbing

Visual Effects
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Josh R. Jaggars Digital Effects Producer

Art
Bruce Bisbey Art Department Coordinator

Camera
David B. Nowell Helicopter Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Fiona Connon Makeup Department Head

Camera
Ciarán Barry Camera Operator

Editing
Pamela Choules Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer

Editing
Terra Bliss-Alvarez Digital Intermediate Producer

Camera
Des Whelan Camera Operator

Sound
Craig Heath Sound Recordist

Crew
Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer

Sound
James Bolt Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Derek Spears Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Devereaux Visual Effects Compositor

Production
Scott Dougherty Head of Production

Art
Mark Auret Property Master
Boris Rivett-Carnac Assistant Property Master

Camera
Telfer Barnes Focus Puller

Sound
Derek Casari ADR Engineer

Costume & Make-Up
Kelly Nelson Hairstylist

Art
Christopher Bass Art Direction
Matthew Sullivan Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Geraldine Jones Hair Department Head
Beverley House Key Hair Stylist

Art
Adam Cameron Leadman
Adriana Dardas Set Designer
Kevin Morrissey Set Designer

Sound
Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Skip Longfellow First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Eric Pender CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Steve Dellerson Visual Effects Producer
David Goldberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Gordon Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Gregory W. Smith Steadicam Operator

Lighting
Michael McDermott Gaffer

Production
David Wilson Publicist

Sound
Pete Anthony Conductor
William Boston Orchestrator

Costume & Make-Up
Carolyn Marston Key Costumer

Crew
Charlie Davis Post Production Supervisor

Editing
Dennis McNeill Color Timer

Camera
Brad Peterman First Assistant Camera

Crew
Lonnie A. Mathes Post Production Assistant

Production
Anne C. Ford Production Accountant

Lighting
James J. Atkinson Lighting Supervisor

Sound
Simon Firsht Boom Operator

Camera
Robert Fischer Grip

Crew
David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Lisa Spence Digital Producer

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Art
Ryan Cosgrove Art Department Assistant
Wallace David February Painter
John Eaves Production Illustrator
Matthys Boshoff Standby Painter

Camera
Kevin Greene Camera Technician

Costume & Make-Up
John Andrew Baker Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Jack Cloete Carpenter
Richard Berkeley Set Production Assistant
Jason Frazier Stand In
Ana Alves Video Assist Operator

Directing
Danny Green Assistant Director

Lighting
John Ash Electrician

Production
Lynette Ely Production Coordinator
Guy Nockels Production Manager
Shelly Kidney Production Supervisor

Sound
Ian Voigt Production Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Mark Chavez 3D Artist
Judith Bell Digital Compositors
Dani Leff Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Jean-Roux Viljoen Unit Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Yaa Boaa Aning Costumer

Directing
Ferdi Burger Second Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Adrienne Greshock Costume Assistant

Crew
Etienne Changuion Stunt Double

Editing
Chris Jensen Digital Colorist

Camera
Thomas Brown Second Assistant Camera

Lighting
Philip Murphy Key Rigging Grip

Crew
Steve Austin Special Effects Technician

Production
Lewis Menga Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Dylan Cole Matte Painter

Production
John Uribe First Assistant Accountant
Tilu Khalayi Second Assistant Accountant

Art
Jac Joel Draughtsman
Vicki Routs Set Dressing Buyer
Etienne Smit Swing

Costume & Make-Up
Shahida April Wardrobe Assistant

Editing
Catherine Pantazopoulos Colorist

Crew
Willem Bezuidenhout Animal Wrangler

Production
Deborah J. Chesebro Assistant Accountant
Alison van Biljon Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Christopher Pace Generator Operator

Visual Effects
Andrew Silvestri Matchmove Supervisor

Crew
Rowan Miles Pilot

Production
Jeff Barnes Production Executive





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: