The Fifth Element

There is no future without it.

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1997-05-07
Run time: 126 minute / 2:6
Budget: $90,000,000
Revenue: $263,920,180
Director: Luc Besson
Writers: Robert Mark Kamen, Luc Besson.
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, Gaumont
Production Country: France

Trailer


Bruce Willis
as Korben Dallas
Gary Oldman
as Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg
Ian Holm
as Father Vito Cornelius
Milla Jovovich
as Leeloo
Chris Tucker
as Ruby Rhod
Luke Perry
as Billy
Brion James
as General Munro
Tom Lister Jr.
as President Lindberg
Lee Evans
as Fog
Charlie Creed-Miles
as David
Tricky
as Right Arm
John Neville
as General Staedert
John Bluthal
as Professor Pacoli
Mathieu Kassovitz
as Mugger
Christopher Fairbank
as Mactilburgh
Kim Chan
as Mr. Kim
Julie T. Wallace
as Major Iceborg
Al Matthews
as General Tudor
Maïwenn
as Diva Plavalaguna
Mac McDonald
as Flying Cop
Indra Ové
as VIP Stewardess
Genevieve Maylam
as Stewardess
Jason Salkey
as Cop
Michael Culkin
as Hefty Man
Hon Ping Tang
as Munro's Captain
Vincenzo Pellegrino
as Ground Crew
Richard Leaf
as Neighbour
Ivan Heng
as Left Arm
Sonita Henry
as President's Aide
Tim McMullan
as Scientist's Aide
George Khan
as Head Scientist
John Hughes
as Head of Military
Roberto Bryce
as Omar
Said Talidi
as Aziz
Clifton Lloyd Bryan
as Mondoshawan / Mangalore Aknot / Airport Guard
Justin Lee Burrows
as Mondoshawan
Richard Ashton
as Mondoshawan
Jerome St. John Blake
as Mondoshawan
Kevin Molloy
as Mondoshawan / Ground Crew
Bill Reimbold
as Mactilburgh's Assistant
Colin Brooks
as Staedert's Captain
Anthony Chinn
as Mactilburgh's Technician
Sam Douglas
as Chief NY Cop
Derek Ezenagu
as NY Cop
David Kennedy
as Flying Cop
David Barrass
as Flying Cop
Roger Monk
as Flying Cop / Military Technician
Mark Seaton
as Flying Cop
Jean-Luc Caron
as Flying Cop
Riz Meedin
as Flying Cop
Jerry Ezekiel
as Flying Cop
Rachel Willis
as Stewardess
Natasha Brice
as Stewardess
Sophia Goth
as Check-in Attendant
Martin McDougall
as Warship Captain
Pete Dunwell
as Diva's Manager
Paul Priestley
as Cop
Stewart Harvey-Wilson
as Ruby Rhod Assistant
David Fishley
as Ruby Rhod Assistant
Carlton Chance
as Ruby Rhod Assistant
Gin Clarke
as Diva's Assistant
Vladimir McCrary
as Human Aknot
Aron Paramor
as Mangalore Akanit
Alan Ruscoe
as Mangalore Kino
Christopher Adamson
as Airport Cop
Ève Salvail
as Tawdry Girl
Kaleem Janjua
as Shuttle Pilot
Tyrone Tyrell
as Shuttle Co-Pilot
Kevin Brewerton
as Shuttle Mechanic
Ian Beckett
as Baby Ray
Sonny Caldinez
as Emperor Kodar Japhet
Zeta Graff
as Princess Achen
Eddie Ellwood
as Roy von Bacon
Yui
as Fhloston Hostess
Laura De Palma
as Fhloston Hostess
Lenny McLean
as Police Chief
Robert Oates
as Fhloston Commander
John Sharian
as Fhloston Captain
Fred Williams
as Hotel Manager
Sibyl Buck
as Zorg's Secretary
Sarah Carrington
as Scientist
Ali Yassine
as Scientist
Sean Buckley
as Scientist
Dane Messam
as Military Technician
Nathan Hamlett
as Military Technician
Cecil Cheng
as Military Technician
Scott Woods
as Lab Guard
Leon Dekker
as Lab Guard
David Garvey
as Staedert's Technician
Stanley Kowalski
as Staedert's Technician
Omar Williams
as Staedert's Technician
Robert Clapperton
as Robot Barman
Robert Alexander
as Warship Technician
Mia Frye
as TV Stewardess
Leo Williams
as Power Operator
C. Keith Martin
as Power Operator
J.D. Dawodu
as Zorg's Man
Patrick Nicholls
as Zorg's Man
Shaun Davis
as Zorg's Man
Roy Garcia
as Zorg's Man
Alex Georgijev
as Zorg's Man
Marie Guillard
as Burger Assistant
Renee Montemayor
as Burger Assistant
Stina Richardson
as Burger Assistant
Kristen Fick
as Glamorous Alien Diva at Event
François Guillaume
as Mondoshawan #3
Anita Koh
as Japanese Hostess
Kamay Lau
as Glamorous Japanese Girl
Tracy Redington
as Stewardess
Gito Santana
as VIP Lounge Worker
Frank Senger
as Bodyguard
Joss Skottowe
as Mangalor alien
Roger Wright
as Afro Scott
John Bennett
as Priest
Nicole Merry
as VIP Stewardess
Stacey McKenzie
as VIP Stewardess
Josie Perez
as Stewardess
Directing
Luc Besson Director

Production
Patrice Ledoux Producer

Writing
Robert Mark Kamen Screenplay

Sound
Eric Serra Original Music Composer

Editing
Sylvie Landra Editor

Production
Lucinda Syson Casting

Art
Dan Weil Production Design
Ira Gilford Art Direction
Ron Gress Art Direction
Michael Lamont Art Direction
Jim Morahan Art Direction
Kevin Phipps Art Direction
Maggie Gray Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Jean Paul Gaultier Costume Design

Crew
John A. Amicarella Post Production Supervisor

Production
Sarah Bradshaw Production Manager
Crys Forsyth-Smith Unit Production Manager
Bernard Grenet Production Manager
Barrie Melrose Production Manager

Crew
Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit

Writing
Luc Besson Screenplay
Luc Besson Story

Camera
Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography

Sound
Curt Schulkey ADR & Dubbing

Costume & Make-Up
Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Lisa Tomblin Hairstylist
Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Pauline Heys Makeup Artist

Art
Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator

Crew
Barry Wilkinson Property Master

Art
Paul Kirby Assistant Art Director
Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director
Ray Barrett Construction Coordinator
Richard Guille Construction Coordinator

Sound
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR & Dubbing

Crew
Gary L.G. Simpson Sound Recordist
Brian D. Lucas Sound Recordist
Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Daniel Brisseau Sound Recordist

Sound
Ellen Heuer Foley
James Moriana Foley
Mark A. Mangini Sound Designer
John Pospisil Sound Designer
Dwayne Avery Sound Effects Editor
Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor
Howell Gibbens Sound Effects Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Effects Editor
David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Pierre Excoffier Sound Engineer

Crew
Sean C. Cunningham Sequence Supervisor
Sean Dever Sequence Supervisor
Christine Lo Sequence Supervisor
Joshua I. Kolden Sequence Supervisor
Rodney J. McFall Sequence Supervisor
Ira Gilford Visual Effects Art Director
Ron Gress Visual Effects Art Director
Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Jean-Paul Meurisse Camera Operator

Crew
Nick Tebbet Second Unit Cinematographer

Camera
John Ward Steadicam Operator
Jack English Still Photographer

Lighting
John Higgins Gaffer
Kenny Monger Rigging Gaffer

Visual Effects
Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor

Editing
Simon Cozens First Assistant Editor
Yann Hervé First Assistant Editor
Donald Likovich First Assistant Editor

Production
Kevin De La Noy Location Manager
Andrew MacDonald Brown Location Manager
John A. Amicarella Associate Producer
Iain Smith Co-Producer

Art
Jean Giraud Conceptual Design

Costume & Make-Up
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Sarah Love Hairstylist
Sue Love Hairstylist
Ward Hairstylist

Art
Shaune Harrison Sculptor

Directing
Chris Carreras First Assistant Director

Camera
Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit Director of Photography

Directing
Jamie Christopher Assistant Director
Frédéric Garson Second Assistant Director
Robert Grayson Third Assistant Director
Kelly L'Estrange First Assistant Director
Franck Lebreton Assistant Director
Susan Inge Wood Third Assistant Director
Simon Downes Third Assistant Director
Kevin Westley Second Assistant Director
Olivier Horlait Assistant Director
Didier Kwak Assistant Director
Camille Lipmann Assistant Director
Aimée Peyronnet Assistant Director

Art
Mark White Painter
Jacques Rey Production Illustrator
James Hambidge Set Designer
Paul Couch Standby Painter

Camera
Eamonn O'Keeffe First Assistant Camera
Joe Celeste Key Grip
Ronald L. Carr Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Janet Tebrooke Costume Supervisor

Crew
Simon Atherton Armorer
Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter
Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
Kieran Woo Production Controller
Jim Smith Projection
Paul Stephenson Propmaker
Paul Kite Stand In
Lucy Allen Stunts
Dean Forster Utility Stunts
Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor

Editing
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer

Lighting
Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician
Chris Mortley Lighting Technician

Production
George Marshall Production Accountant
Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator

Sound
Jean-Marie Blondel Boom Operator
Anita Camarata Music Supervisor
Hubert Bougis Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Jean-Paul Rovela 3D Coordinator
Nick Dudman Creature Design
Gray Marshall Digital Compositors
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel J. Lombardo Visual Effects Producer
Bill Kent Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing
Temple Clark Storyboard

Crew
Michael E. Phillips Post Production Consulting
Jamie White Carpenter

Art
Jon Billington Draughtsman
Peter Francis Draughtsman
Stephen Morahan Draughtsman
David Wood Draughtsman
Patricia Johnson Draughtsman
Sue Whitaker Draughtsman
Judith Bell Graphic Designer
Mark Bowey Graphic Designer

Visual Effects
Robert Diepenbrock Modeling
Cameron Henderson Modeling
Steve Hyde Modeling
Jane Kilkenny Modeling
John La Valley Modeling
Tony Moffett Modeling
Brett Phillips Modeling
Flemming Rasmussen Modeling
Kittaya Robinson Modeling
Doug Shemer Modeling
Keith St. Aubin Modeling
Valentin Vassilev Modeling
Scott Nicholas Amendolare Modeling
'Evil' Ted Smith Modeling

Art
Roland Stevenson Sculptor
Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist

Sound
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Eric Serra Conductor
Eric Serra Music Arranger
Eric Serra Musician
Eric Serra Orchestrator
Aaron Glascock Foley Editor
Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Don Givens Foley Recordist
Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Mike Hext Musician
Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Didier Lozahic Scoring Mixer
John P. Fasal Sound Designer

Crew
William Aldridge Pyrotechnician
Elia P. Popov Pyrotechnician

Visual Effects
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Jonathan Angell Special Effects Technician
Bob Bromley Special Effects Technician
Paul Clancy Special Effects Technician
Paul Clancy Special Effects Technician
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects Technician
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects Technician
Paul Dunn Special Effects Technician
Nick Finlayson Special Effects Technician
Matthew Harlow Special Effects Technician
Matthew Harlow Special Effects Technician
John Hatt Special Effects Technician
Kevin Herd Special Effects Technician
Terence Lathwell Special Effects Technician
Peter Notley Special Effects Technician
Melvyn Pearson Special Effects Technician
Roy Quinn Special Effects Technician
Shaun Rutter Special Effects Technician
Timothy Stracey Special Effects Technician
Jamie Thomas Special Effects Technician
Brian Warner Special Effects Technician
Peter White Special Effects Technician
Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
Peter Netley Special Effects Technician
Rob Malos Special Effects Technician
Terry Jackson Stunt Double
Mirjam Montandon Stunt Double
Del Baker Stunts
Andy Bennett Stunts
Richard Bradshaw Stunts
Marc Cass Stunts
Stuart Clark Stunts
George Lane Cooper Stunts
David Cronnelly Stunts
Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Ray De-Haan Stunts
Nrinder Dhudwar Stunts
Therese Donnelly Stunts
Therese Donnelly Stunts
Neil Finnighan Stunts
Terry Forrestal Stunts
Joss Gower Stunts
Lyndon S. Hellewell Stunts
Paul Herbert Stunts
Eunice Huthart Stunts
Morgan Johnson Stunts
Derek Lea Stunts
Phil Lonergan Stunts
Tony Lucken Stunts
Mark Anthony Newman Stunts
Ray Nicholas Stunts
Adrian O'Neil Stunts
Lee Sheward Stunts
Andy Smart Stunts
Rachael Stephens Stunts

Camera
Sophie Bosquet Assistant Camera
Ren Messer Assistant Camera
James G. Moriarty Best Boy Grip
Sarah Bartles-Smith Camera Trainee
James Bloom Clapper Loader

Lighting
Chris Lewis Electrician
Brian McEachen Electrician
David O'Neil Electrician
Brian Tilden Electrician
Don Tomich Electrician
Douglas L. Stratton Electrician

Camera
David Bryant Focus Puller
Angus Hudson Focus Puller
Ronald Carr Grip
Tomislav Culina Grip
Eric Alan Donaldson Grip
Terrance O'Connor Grip
Gary A. Williams Grip
Jamie Young Grip
David Knudson Grip
Matt Siess Grip
Pierre Garnier Grip
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Grip
Ali Lakrouf Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Ben Koeller Video Assist Operator
Alain Darthou Vehicles Coordinator
Leslie Dilley Thanks
Bill Baggelaar Thanks
Richard Glass Thanks
Ted Hall Thanks
Brian Morrison Thanks
Alan Munro Thanks
Noah Tutak Thanks

Production
Emma Bendell Assistant Accountant
Jean Simmons Assistant Accountant
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Lara Sargent Assistant Accountant
Alistair Thompson Assistant Accountant

Editing
Florrie Laurence Assistant Editor
Paul Parsons Assistant Editor
Bradley Souber Assistant Editor

Production
Sylvie Menard Producer's Assistant
Sylvia Pyke Producer's Assistant
Orla Maxwell Casting Assistant

Crew
Mr. Figuras Catering

Editing
Margo Bowie Color Grading

Art
Andrew Eio Concept Artist

Crew
Dan John Floor Runner

Production
Thierry Guilmard Location Manager

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Production
Mike Smriga Production Accountant
Lee Tailor Production Assistant
Nell Brealey Production Coordinator
Cari Chanin Production Coordinator

Crew
Mona Benjamin Production Office Assistant
Rebecca Brown-Dana Production Office Assistant

Directing
Sue Field Script Supervisor

Art
Robert Dawson Title Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe Master

Visual Effects
Bryan Grill Compositing Supervisor
John E. Sasaki Digital Compositor

Crew
Tamara Watts Kent Digital Effects Producer

Visual Effects
Wayne John Haag Matte Painter
Mark Stetson Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Algren Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jason Greenblum VFX Artist
Ralph Cooley Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jonathan F. Styrlund VFX Production Coordinator





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: