The Grudge

It never forgives. It never forgets.

Genres: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
American nurse, Karen Davis moves to Tokyo and encounters a vengeful supernatural spirit known as The Grudge that often possesses its victims. When a series of horrifying and mysterious deaths occur – with the spirit passing its curse onto each victim - Karen must find away to break the spell before she becomes the spirit's next victim.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-10-22
Run time: 92 minute / 1:32
Budget: $10,000,000
Revenue: $183,474,602
Director: Takashi Shimizu
Production Companies : Vertigo Entertainment, Ghost House Pictures, Fellah Pictures, Senator International, Columbia Pictures
Production Countries: Japan, United States of America

Trailer


Sarah Michelle Gellar
as Karen Davis
Jason Behr
as Doug
Clea DuVall
as Jennifer Williams
Bill Pullman
as Peter Kirk
William Mapother
as Matthew Williams
KaDee Strickland
as Susan Williams
Grace Zabriskie
as Emma Williams
Rosa Blasi
as Maria Kirk
Ted Raimi
as Alex
Takako Fuji
as Kayako Saeki
Ryo Ishibashi
as Nakagawa
Yoko Maki
as Yoko
Yuya Ozeki
as Toshio
Takashi Matsuyama
as Takeo
Hiroshi Matsunaga
as Igarashi
Directing
Takashi Shimizu Director

Production
Sam Raimi Producer
Robert Tapert Producer

Writing
Takashi Shimizu Writer
Stephen Susco Writer

Art
Tatsuo Ozeki Set Decoration

Production
Nancy Nayor Casting
Kelly Wagner Casting

Art
Iwao Saitô Production Design
Kyôko Yauchi Art Direction

Editing
Jeff Betancourt Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Shawn Holly Cookson Costume Design
Miyuki Taniguchi Costume Design

Directing
Kathleen Thomas Script Supervisor

Production
Doug Davison Executive Producer
Joseph Drake Executive Producer
Satoshi Fukushima Line Producer
Aubrey Henderson Co-Producer
Takashige Ichise Producer
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer
Michael Kirk Co-Producer
Roy Lee Executive Producer
Carsten H. W. Lorenz Executive Producer
Ray Quinlan Line Producer
Shintaro Shimosawa Co-Producer

Sound
Christopher Young Original Music Composer

Camera
Hideo Yamamoto Director of Photography

Art
Satoshi Kanda Assistant Art Director
Jun Igarashi Construction Coordinator
Katsumi Kaneda Set Designer
Kazuya Watahiki Standby Painter

Camera
Kiyoshi Itô First Assistant Camera
Tadashi Yokoyama Grip
Takashi Seida Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Eric Earl Aycock Assistant Costume Designer
Sachie Munemura Makeup Artist
Tomoko Asai Set Dressing Artist
Tomoko Asai Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Yûichi Matsui Makeup Effects
Robert Fernandez Mixing Engineer
Jack Schuster Post Production Supervisor
Lorita Shepherd Production Controller
Jennifer M. Barr Stand In
Hideo Saito Stunt Coordinator
Anthony Motta Telecine Colorist
Cid Swank Unit Publicist

Editing
Mato Color Timer
Yoshie Ishiguro First Assistant Editor

Production
Shannon Gaulding Executive In Charge Of Production
Maureen Mottram Production Accountant
Tobin Adams Production Coordinator
Katsuhiro Ogawa Production Manager
Ed Licht Production Supervisor

Sound
Thomas Milano Music Editor
Darian Pollard Music Supervisor
Sean McMahon Orchestrator
Richard C. Franklin Sound Effects Editor
Kiyoshi Kakizawa Sound Mixer
Paul N.J. Ottosson Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Toyokazu Hashimoto 3D Supervisor
One Danny Yoon Digital Compositors
Shûichi Kishiura Special Effects Supervisor
Yoshiko Yasuoka Visual Effects Coordinator
Kory Jones Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Chiho Asada Translator
Izumi Evers Thanks

Visual Effects
Danny Martinez Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor

Directing
Masanori Adachi First Assistant Director

Sound
Marti D. Humphrey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carin Rogers ADR Supervisor
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Kelly Vandever Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
Ryan Juggler ADR Editor
Michael J. Fox ADR Mixer
Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Sean Rowe Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Dianne Ensor Assistant Makeup Artist

Directing
Chikara Higami Second Assistant Director
Makoto Meguro Third Assistant Director

Crew
Yoshitaka Makigi Special Effects Assistant

Visual Effects
Peter Kleinsasser VFX Artist

Crew
Shunsuke Gondo Stunt Double

Camera
Shingo Gima Assistant Camera
Daisuke Akazawa Best Boy Grip
Toshitaka Akaike Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Aaron Kaminar Lead Animator

Production
David Bernad Casting Assistant

Editing
Andrew Drapkin Digital Colorist

Lighting
Hidenori nagata Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Masao Kanazawa Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Sean Muramatsu Dialogue Coach

Production
Jennifer Y. Craig Production Assistant

Visual Effects
James Payfer Rotoscoping Artist





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2019

Powered by: