Hidalgo

Unbridled. Unbroken. Unbeaten.

Genres: Western, Adventure
Set in 1890, this is the story of a Pony Express courier who travels to Arabia to compete with his horse, Hidalgo, in a dangerous race for a massive contest prize, in an adventure that sends the pair around the world...
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-03-05
Run time: 136 minute / 2:16
Budget: $100,000,000
Revenue: $108,103,450
Director: Joe Johnston
Writer: John Fusco
Production Companies : Touchstone Pictures, Casey Silver Productions, Dune Films
Production Countries: United States of America, Morocco

Trailer


Viggo Mortensen
as Frank Hopkins
Zuleikha Robinson
as Jazira
Omar Sharif
as Sheikh Riyadh
Adam Alexi-Malle
as Aziz
Louise Lombard
as Lady Anne Davenport
Silas Carson
as Katib
Harsh Nayyar
as Yusef
C. Thomas Howell
as Preston Webb
J.K. Simmons
as Buffalo Bill Cody
Adoni Maropis
as Sakr
Joshua Wolf Coleman
as The Kurd
Saïd Taghmaoui
as Prince Bin Al Reeh
Victor Talmadge
as Rau Rasmussen
Peter Mensah
as Jaffa
Franky Mwangi
as Slave Boy
Floyd Red Crow Westerman
as Chief Eagle Horn
Elizabeth Berridge
as Annie Oakley
Directing
Joe Johnston Director

Writing
John Fusco Screenplay

Production
Casey Silver Producer

Sound
James Newton Howard Original Music Composer

Camera
Shelly Johnson Director of Photography

Editing
Robert Dalva Editor

Production
Nancy Foy Casting

Art
Barry Robison Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Design

Production
Patricia Carr Co-Producer
Chris Salvaterra Associate Producer
Don Zepfel Executive Producer

Art
Ahmed Abounouom Art Direction
Kevin Constant Art Direction
Troy Sizemore Supervising Art Director
Garrett Lewis Set Decoration
Abdellah Baadil Art Department Assistant
Carol Kiefer Art Department Coordinator
Patricio M. Farrell Assistant Art Director
Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator
Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Gary Isbell Leadman
Jennifer Dunne Location Scout
Dan Dorfer Painter
Rodolfo Damaggio Production Illustrator
Yann Denoual Sculptor
Fleur Nooyen Set Decoration Buyer
Gregory S. Hooper Set Designer
Chris Samp Standby Painter

Camera
Jian Cong Camera Technician
David Eubank First Assistant Camera
Kamaleddine Talmi Grip
Richard J. Cartwright Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Carlane Passman Costume Supervisor
Bunny Parker Hair Department Head
Cheryl Eckert Hairstylist
Nezha Aouis Makeup Artist
Todd Masters Prosthetic Supervisor
Corey Bronson Set Costumer

Crew
Rob Grundy Armorer
Frank Kilmartin Carpenter
Richard Cody Craft Service
Chris Arnold Driver
Fouad Bourbouh Loader
Myke Michaels Makeup Effects
Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor
Saad Ajedigue Production Office Assistant
Fred Apolito Propmaker
Ken Deubel III Scenic Artist
Alexander Witt Second Unit Cinematographer
Alex Barnoya Set Medic
Bruno Van Zeebroeck Special Effects Coordinator
Katharine Chadwick Stand In
Ricardo Cruz Stunt Coordinator
Rachid Abbad Stunts
Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui Transportation Captain
Hicham Regragui Transportation Coordinator

Production
Chris Bromley Unit Production Manager

Crew
David Fulton Unit Publicist
Dino Dos Santos Utility Stunts
Youssef Mohattane Video Assist Operator
David Tanaka Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Brenda K. Wachel Script Supervisor

Editing
Diva Magpayo First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Lyamani Bouhmdi Best Boy Electric
Donald D. Davidson Electrician
David Maddux Gaffer
Timothy McCrary Lighting Technician
Kenneth J. Appel Rigging Gaffer
Jerry L. Marshall Rigging Grip

Production
Andrea Clark Casting Associate
Mohamed Atbir Location Manager
Tilly Creswell Production Coordinator
Richard Luke Rothschild Production Manager
Richard E. Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor
Scott McKinstry Researcher

Sound
David A. Smith Boom Operator
Joseph Bonn First Assistant Sound Editor
David Olson Music Editor
Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Mary H. Ellis Production Sound Mixer
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor
Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Howell Gibbens Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Sylvia Wong Animation Supervisor
Chris Crowell Digital Compositors
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor
Derek Ledbetter Visual Effects
Damien Carr Visual Effects Coordinator
Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Tim Alexander Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser

Camera
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography

Directing
Yann Mari Faget Second Assistant Director

Sound
Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor

Art
Daniel R. Bentley Assistant Property Master
Antonio Tarolla Draughtsman

Camera
Jim Leidholdt Dolly Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Shawna Trpcic Costume Illustrator
Terry Anderson Key Costumer
Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor

Crew
Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Mark Forbes Animal Coordinator
Burke Beardsley Marine Coordinator
Daniel Griley Techno Crane Operator

Directing
William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Tarik Ait Ben Ali Third Assistant Director

Production
Hamid Ait Timaghrit Assistant Production Manager
Mohamed Essaghir Aabach Casting Assistant

Sound
Matthew P. Hanson Assistant Sound Editor
Bradford Harris Musician
Aaron Martin Music Programmer
Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor

Visual Effects
Rick O'Connor CG Animator
Jae Cheol Hong Creature Technical Director
Beth D'Amato Roto Supervisor

Editing
David Orr Color Timer

Sound
James Ashwill Foley Mixer

Art
C.J. Maguire Property Master





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: