The Patriot

Some things are worth fighting for.

Genres: Drama, History, War, Action
After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2000-06-28
Run time: 165 minute / 2:45
Budget: $110,000,000
Revenue: $215,294,342
Director: Roland Emmerich
Writer: Robert Rodat
Production Companies : Centropolis Entertainment, Mutual Film Company, Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Company Medien KG, Columbia Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Trailer


Mel Gibson
as Benjamin Martin
Heath Ledger
as Gabriel Martin
Joely Richardson
as Charlotte Selton
Jason Isaacs
as Col. William Tavington
Tchéky Karyo
as Jean Villeneuve
Chris Cooper
as Col. Harry Burwell
Lisa Brenner
as Anne Howard
Tom Wilkinson
as Gen. Cornwallis
Leon Rippy
as John Billings
Donal Logue
as Dan Scott
Adam Baldwin
as Capt. Wilkins
Jay Arlen Jones
as Occam
Joey D. Vieira
as Peter Howard
Gregory Smith
as Thomas Martin
Skye McCole Bartusiak
as Susan Martin
Trevor Morgan
as Nathan Martin
Bryan Chafin
as Samuel Martin
Peter Woodward
as Charles O'Hara
Logan Lerman
as William Martin
Rene Auberjonois
as Reverend Oliver
Charles Black
as Matthew
Shane Ayon
as Grinadier Soldier
Mika Boorem
as Margaret Martin
Mary Jo Deschanel
as Mrs. Howard
Jamieson Price
as Capt. Bordon
Grahame Wood
as Redcoat Lieutenant
Beatrice Bush
as Abigale the Housekeeper
Shan Omar Huey
as Joshua
Hank Stone
as Rollins
Kirk Fox
as Skunk
Jack Moore
as Curly
Mark Twogood
as Danvers
Colt Romberger
as Colt
Terry Layman
as Gen. George Washington
Shannon Eubanks
as Mrs. Simms
Bill Roberson
as Loyalist Simms
Andy Stahl
as Gen. Nathanel Greene
Kristian Truelsen
as Hardwick
Kanin Howell
as Postrider
Mark Jeffrey Miller
as Wounded Continental
Zach Hanner
as British Field Officer
Randell Haynes
as Patriot Middleton
John Storey
as Cowpens Militiaman
Greg Good
as Cowpens Militiaman
John F. Dzencelowcz II
as Continental Soldier
Kyle Richard Engels
as Billings' Son
John Bennes
as Speaker
John Curran
as Redcoat Sergeant #1
Dara Coleman
as Redcoat Sergeant #2
Roy McCrerey
as Redcoat
P. Dion Moore
as Redcoat
Tyler Long
as Page Poy
John H. Bush
as Abner
Gil Johnson
as Militiaman
Scott Miles
as Patriot Private
Derrick B. Young
as Slave Boy
Le Roy Seabrook
as Gullah Minister
Samuel Brown Jr.
as Gullah Musician
Samuel Brown Sr.
as Gullah Musician
Lillie L. Harris
as Gullah Musician
Braima Moiwai
as Gullah Musician
Patrick Tatopoulos
as French Naval Officer
Directing
Roland Emmerich Director

Writing
Robert Rodat Screenplay

Production
Dean Devlin Producer
Mark Gordon Producer
Gary Levinsohn Producer

Sound
John Williams Original Music Composer

Camera
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography

Art
Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Barry Chusid Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design

Art
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman

Production
David Bloch Casting
April Webster Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head

Visual Effects
Alyssa Fong Visual Effects

Production
Michael Dahan Associate Producer
Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
William Fay Executive Producer
Dionne McNeff Associate Producer
Peter Winther Co-Producer

Editing
David Brenner Editor
Christopher Holmes Editor
Julie Monroe Editor

Camera
P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator
Andrew Cooper Still Photographer

Sound
Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor

Art
Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Carey Milbradt Sound Editor
Carey Milbradt Sound Effects Editor
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Lauren Stephens Sound Editor

Editing
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Jeff McManus Dialogue Editor
David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor

Directing
Kim Berner Script Supervisor

Production
James Dyer Unit Production Manager

Art
Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Richard F. Mays Assistant Art Director
Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Pedro Barquin Greensman
Larry A. Cornick Leadman
John Rotan Location Scout
Sean Bernard Painter
Warren Manser Production Illustrator
Birger Laube Sculptor
Chad S. Frey Set Designer

Camera
Reid Russell Camera Intern
Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Dick Deats Key Grip
Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer
Diane Crooke Costume Supervisor
Kay Georgiou Hair Department Head
Susan Buffington Hairstylist
Judith H. Bickerton Key Hair Stylist
Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Zandra Harding Seamstress
Jeanie Baker Set Costumer
Gillian Albinski Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Harry Lu Armorer
Christopher Flournoy Carpenter
James Marbas Digital Effects Supervisor
Loren Bess Driver
Dana Kroeger Loader
Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Effects
James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
Jessee J. Clarkson Propmaker

Art
Ivica Bilich Property Master

Crew
Dawn M. Baker Scenic Artist
Peter Winther Second Unit Cinematographer
Paolo Moscatelli Sequence Supervisor
Clyde D. Baisey Set Medic
James M. Crumley Jr. Set Production Assistant
Robert Minsk Software Engineer
Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Randy McKenney Stand In
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator
Stanton Barrett Stunts
John Duino Systems Administrators & Support
John Rice Sr. Transportation Captain
Jon Carpenter Transportation Co-Captain
Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Chris Brighton Assistant Director

Editing
Lee Grubin First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Sean Devine Best Boy Electric
Jack McCollum Electrician
Ronald M. Betts Lighting Technician
Bill Greenberg Rigging Gaffer
Jerry C. Deats Rigging Grip

Production
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
Cindi Hobgood Location Manager
Christina Vaeth Production Accountant
Taylor Ammons Production Coordinator
Heidi Schuller Production Manager
Mary Weisgerber Meyer Production Supervisor
Ozzy Inguanzo Researcher

Sound
Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator
Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew Dettmann Foley
John Neufeld Orchestrator
Jeffree Bloomer Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Oscar G. Castillo 3D Animator
Kelvin Lee Animation Supervisor
Andy Barrios Digital Compositors
Adam Frazier I/O Supervisor
Terry Chapman Special Effects Supervisor
Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Fiona Bull Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Dadras Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing
Timothy Burgard Storyboard

Crew
Adria Later Studio Teachers

Production
Joni Cuquet Finance

Art
Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer

Crew
Tad Griffith Stunts
R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Anderson Martin Stunts
Billy D. Lucas Stunts
Bobby McLaughlin Stunts
Brian Bennett Stunts
Brian Brown Stunts
Brian Duffy Stunts
Cal Johnson Stunts
Casey O'Neill Stunts
Chris Howell Stunts
Chris O'Hara Stunts
Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
Chuck Hosack Stunts
Clay M. Lilley Stunts
Clifford Happy Stunts
Cooper Taylor Stunts
Craig Rondell Stunts
Dale Frye Stunts
David Paul Lord Stunts
David Walling Stunts
Davis Bates Stunts
Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Dustin Meier Stunts
Eric Miranda Stunts
Erik Rondell Stunts
Glen Yrigoyen Stunts
Jacob Chambers Stunts
James M. Churchman Stunts
James M. Halty Stunts
Jim Pratt Stunts
Jason Gray Stunts
Jason Rodriguez Stunts
Jimmy Waitman Stunts
John Meier Stunts
John T. Cypert Stunts
John Zimmerman Stunts
Kanin Howell Stunts
Kevin L. Jackson Stunts
Lance Gilbert Stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
Lex D. Geddings Stunts
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts
Matthew Taylor Stunts
Mic Rodgers Stunts
Michael Gaines Stunts
Mike Kirton Stunts
Mike Pridgen Stunts
Mike Watson Stunts
Patrick M. Walsh Stunts
Richard Bucher Stunts
Rok Cvetkov Stunts
Thirl Haston Stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Tim Gilbert Stunts
Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Troy Brown Stunts
Troy Gilbert Stunts

Sound
Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor

Crew
Chris Serenil Systems Administrators & Support

Art
Melissa Elliott Title Designer

Sound
David Acord Utility Sound

Visual Effects
Conny Fauser VFX Supervisor

Crew
Mark C. McManus Video Assist Operator

Visual Effects
Xye Visual Effects
Glenn Karpf Visual Effects Coordinator
Mortimer Warlimont Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Drew McKeen Visual Effects Producer
Jonathan F. Styrlund Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Dan Kneece Additional Camera
Dan Kneece Camera Operator
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator

Sound
Darin A. Drennan Orchestrator
Darin A. Drennan Music Editor

Visual Effects
Bill Diaz 3D Animator
Dave Rand 3D Animator
Eric Tablada 3D Animator
Ira Shain 3D Animator
Manny Wong 3D Animator
Scott Holmes 3D Animator
Todd Harvey 3D Animator

Sound
Bob Bowman ADR Editor
Chris Winter ADR Editor
Drake Jenevein ADR Editor
Laura Graham ADR Editor
Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor

Art
Tom Reta Assistant Art Director

Editing
Debra Light Assistant Editor
Jeff Williams Assistant Editor

Production
Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator

Art
Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master

Sound
Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor
Lee W. Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor
Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Knox White Boom Operator

Camera
Laura Reimer Camera Loader
Sean Yaple Camera Loader
Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator

Crew
Ben T. Sineath Jr. Carpenter
Frank Zito Carpenter
Tim Kottyan Carpenter

Production
Stephanie Corsalini Casting
Michelle Schluter-Ford Casting Assistant
Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant

Lighting
Colin J. Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
David Fogg Compositors

Art
Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman

Costume & Make-Up
Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Paul H. Lopez Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Abra Grupp Digital Compositors
Brian Wolf Digital Compositors
Colin Feist Digital Compositors
Cristin Pescosolido Digital Compositors
Doug Tubach Digital Compositors

Camera
Mark Vargo Director of Photography
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Antonio V. Garrido Dolly Grip
Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip

Crew
Brett Leslie Driver
Chris Gorden Driver
David Carlton White Driver
Genna Long Driver
Jan Overson Driver
John Lybrand Driver
John McLaughlin Driver
Neil Castles Jr. Driver
Rick Parkinson Driver
Tina Del Castillo Driver
Tyler C. Daum Driver

Lighting
Ben Noble Electrician
Harrison Palmer Electrician

Crew
Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Gary L. Camp First Assistant Camera
Mike Repeta First Assistant Camera
Philippe Cointepas First Assistant Camera

Directing
Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Paul F. Bernard First Assistant Director

Editing
Michael McCusker First Assistant Editor

Sound
Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Gary A. Hecker Foley
Larry Kemp Foley Editor
Lou Kleinman Foley Editor
Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor

Art
Daniel Dietrich Greensman
Geoff Cormier Greensman
K. Drew Fuller Greensman
Michael Samarzich Greensman
Richard M. Cole Greensman
William Rampey Greensman

Camera
Alex Klabukov Grip
Dave Spencer Grip
John Emory Grip
Pat O'Mara Grip
Sean Wright Grip

Costume & Make-Up
David Halsey Hairstylist
Geraldine Jones Hairstylist
Matthew Petty Hairstylist
Nancy Keslar Hairstylist
Roxanne Ferguson Hairstylist
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison Hairstylist
Amy Andrews Key Costumer

Camera
Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Dennis Zoppe Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Kelvin R. Trahan Key Hair Stylist
Barney Burman Key Makeup Artist
Wendy Bell Key Makeup Artist

Lighting
Kahlil Fadel Lighting Technician

Production
Sofie Scherz Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Anita Brabec Makeup Artist
Darwin Hensley Makeup Artist
Kim Collea Makeup Artist
Kristin Ryals Makeup Artist
Leigh Ann Yandle Makeup Artist
Patty York Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Andreas Fischer Modeling
George da Silva Modeling
Michel Lazarus Modeling
René Willand Modeling
Saskia Stoever Modeling
Silke Hartung Modeling
Tim Peters Modeling
Volker Reichenberger Modeling

Sound
Andrew Bain Musician
Bruce Dukov Musician
George Doering Musician
James Thatcher Musician
Mark O'Connor Musician
Tom Boyd Musician
Wade Culbreath Musician

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Sound
Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Joel McNeely Orchestrator

Art
Danielle Couture Painter
Stephen Eno Painter

Production
Mike Revell Production Accountant
Justine Hebron Production Coordinator
R. David Burns Production Coordinator
Wayne W. Whited Production Coordinator

Sound
Jonathan Gaynor Production Sound Mixer

Art
Doug Harlocker Property Master

Crew
Frank J. Hart Propmaker
Joe Golz Propmaker
Peter Damien Propmaker
William S. Lake Propmaker

Lighting
Brian Powell Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Daniel Williams Scenic Artist
Elliott Glick Scenic Artist
John W. Morgan Scenic Artist
Ricky Riggs Scenic Artist

Sound
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer

Directing
Suzette Gaconnier Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Alice Powell Seamstress

Directing
Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Robert C. Albertell Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Jessica S. Smith Set Costumer
Kelly Everett Set Costumer
Leigh Leverett Set Costumer

Art
Steve Park Set Decorating Coordinator
Clare Scarpulla Set Designer
Greg Papalia Set Designer
Noelle King Set Designer
Sloane U'Ren Set Designer
Chester Lee Henderson Jr. Set Dresser
Douglas G. Young Set Dresser
Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser
George W. Harding III Set Dresser
John France Set Dresser
Larry Sauls Set Dresser
Michael Hansen Set Dresser
Michael Thurman Set Dresser
Patrick King Set Dresser
Sean Keenan Set Dresser
Shannon M. Brice Set Dresser

Crew
Billy Fields Set Medic
Heidi Jo Gilbert Set Production Assistant
Julie Fay Set Production Assistant
Peter J. Dowd Jr. Set Production Assistant
Todd J. Labarowski Set Production Assistant

Sound
David Baldwin Sound Effects Editor
Victor J. Hernandez Sound Effects Editor
Dan Sharp Sound Recordist

Crew
Ante Dugandzic Special Effects
Robert DeVine Special Effects

Visual Effects
Jens Döldissen Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Girard Swan Stand In
Michael Hansen Stunts
Josh Kemble Stunts

Editing
David Orr Color Timer





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: