Radio Days

Genres: Comedy, Drama, Music
The Narrator tells us how the radio influenced his childhood in the days before TV. In the New York City of the late 1930s to the New Year's Eve 1944, this coming-of-age tale mixes the narrator's experiences with contemporary anecdotes and urban legends of the radio stars.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1987-01-30
Run time: 90 minute / 1:30
Budget: $16,000,000
Director: Woody Allen
Production Company : Orion Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer

Images


Danny Aiello
as Rocco
Jeff Daniels
as Biff Baxter
Mia Farrow
as Sally White
Seth Green
as Joe
Robert Joy
as Fred
Julie Kavner
as Mother
Diane Keaton
as New Year's Singer
Julie Kurnitz
as Irene
Renée Lippin
as Aunt Ceil
Kenneth Mars
as Rabbi Baumel
Josh Mostel
as Uncle Abe
Tony Roberts
as "Silver Dollar" Emcee
Wallace Shawn
as Masked Avenger
Michael Tucker
as Father
David Warrilow
as Roger
Dianne Wiest
as Aunt Bea
Mike Starr
as Burglar
Paul Herman
as Burglar
Don Pardo
as "Guess That Tune" Host
Martin Rosenblatt
as Mr. Needleman
Helen Miller
as Mrs. Needleman
Danielle Ferland
as Child Star
Mick Murray
as Avenger Crook
William Flanagan
as Avenger Announcer
William Magerman
as Grandpa
Leah Carrey
as Grandma
Joy Newman
as Cousin Ruthie
Hy Anzell
as Mr. Waldbaum
Judith Malina
as Mrs. Waldbaum
Fletcher Farrow Previn
as Andrew
Oliver Block
as Nick
Maurice Toueg
as Dave
Sal Tuminello
as Burt
Rebecca Nickels
as Evelyn Goorwitz
Mindy Morgenstern
as "Show & Tell" Teacher
David Mosberg
as Arnold
Ross Morgenstern
as Ross
Andrew B. Clark
as Sidney Manulis
Lee Erwin
as Roller Rink Organist
Roger Hammer
as Richard
Terry Lee Swarts
as Nightclub Customer
Margaret Thomson
as Nightclub Customer
Tito Puente
as Latin Bandleader
Denise Dumont
as Latin Singer
Dimitri Vassilopoulos
as Porfirio
Larry David
as Communist Neighbor
Rebecca Schaeffer
as Communist's Daughter
Belle Berger
as Mrs. Silverman
Guy Le Bow
as Bill Kern
Brian Mannain
as Kirby Kyle
Stanley Burns
as Ventriloquist
Todd Field
as Crooner
Peter Lombard
as Abercrombie Host
Martin Sherman
as Mr. Abercrombie
Crystal Field
as Abercrombie Couple
Maurice Shrog
as Abercrombie Couple
Marc Colner
as Whiz Kid
Roberta Bennett
as Teacher with Carrot
Joel Eidelsberg
as Mr. Zipsky
Peter Castellotti
as Mr. Davis
Gina DeAngeles
as Rocco's mother
Shelley Delaney
as Chekhov Actress
Dwight Weist
as Pearl Harbor Announcer
Ken Levinsky
as USO Musician
Ray Marchica
as USO Musician
J.R. Horne
as Biff Announcer
Kuno Sponholtz
as German
Henry Yuk
as Japanese
Sydney A. Blake
as Miss Gordon
Kitty Carlisle
as Radio singer
Henry Cowen
as Principal
Philip Shultz
as Whistler
Mercedes Ruehl
as Ad Man
Bruce Jarchow
as Ad Man
Greg Gerard
as Songwriter
David Cale
as Director
Ira Wheeler
as Sponsor
Hannah Rabinowitz
as Sponsor's Wife
Edward S. Kotkin
as Diction Teacher
Ruby Payne
as Diction Student
J.E. Beaucaire
as Diction Student
Paul Berman
as "Gay White Way" Announcer
Richard Portnow
as Sy
Barbara Gallo
as Dance Palace Musician
Jane Jarvis
as Dance Palace Musician
Liz Vochecowizc
as Dance Palace Musician
Ivan Kronenfeld
as On-the-Spot Newsman
Frank O'Brien
as Fireman
Yolanda Childress
as Polly's Mother
Artie Butler
as New Year's Bandleader
Gregg Almquist
as Radio Voice (voice)
Jackson Beck
as Radio Voice (voice)
Wendell Craig
as Radio Voice (voice)
William H. Macy
as Radio Voice (voice)
Ken Roberts
as Radio Voice (voice)
Norman Rose
as Radio Voice (voice)
Kenneth Welsh
as Radio Voice (voice)
Woody Allen
as Joe, the Narrator (uncredited)
Production
Todd M. Thaler Additional Casting
Juliet Taylor Casting

Directing
Woody Allen Director

Writing
Woody Allen Writer

Production
Ellen Lewis Casting Associate
Robert Greenhut Producer

Art
Leslie Bloom Set Decoration
Tom Warren Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Design

Production
Helen Robin Production Coordinator
Charles H. Joffe Executive Producer
Jack Rollins Executive Producer

Editing
Susan E. Morse Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Fern Buchner Makeup Designer
Romaine Greene Hair Designer

Art
W. Steven Graham Assistant Art Director

Sound
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor

Camera
Carlo Di Palma Director of Photography

Lighting
Ray Quinlan Gaffer

Production
Claudette Didul Other

Sound
James Sabat Production Sound Mixer
Dick Hyman Music Supervisor

Production
Ezra Swerdlow Associate Producer

Directing
Ezra Swerdlow First Assistant Director

Art
Santo Loquasto Production Design
Steve Saklad Assistant Art Director
Richard Baratta Location Scout

Production
Gail Sicilia Associate Producer

Art
Carol Joffe Set Decoration

Production
Timothy M. Bourne Assistant Production Manager
Joseph Hartwick Production Assistant
Amy Herman Assistant Production Coordinator
Jay Scherick Other

Sound
Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator

Crew
James Sorice Key Scenic Artist
Jane Read Martin Production Office Assistant

Production
Drew Ann Rosenberg Other

Editing
Jon Neuburger Assistant Editor

Production
Thomas A. Reilly Production Manager

Art
Speed Hopkins Art Direction

Production
Larry Rudolph Other

Art
James Mazzola Property Master

Camera
Brian Hamill Still Photographer

Directing
Ken Ornstein Second Assistant Director

Sound
Amy Briamonte Apprentice Sound Editor
Frank Kern Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Barbara Green Other

Art
Dave Weinman Set Dresser
Nicholas Bernstein Location Scout

Camera
Michael Green Assistant Camera

Sound
Frank Graziadei Sound Recordist

Production
Steve Rose Production Office Coordinator

Camera
Dick Mingalone Camera Operator

Directing
Kay Chapin Script Supervisor

Art
Barbara Heller Location Scout

Sound
Louis Sabat Boom Operator

Camera
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip
Robert Ward Key Grip

Sound
Roy B. Yokelson Sound Engineer

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia Eiben Wardrobe Supervisor
Jessica Fasman Costume Assistant

Art
Glenn Lloyd Other

Production
Scott Schaffer Other

Crew
Harold 'Whitey' McEvoy Transportation Captain

Sound
Michael Moyse Sound Editor

Production
Jordan Thaler Other

Costume & Make-Up
Bill Christians Wardrobe Supervisor

Production
Judie Fixler Other

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Lancaster Costume Assistant

Art
Arne Olsen Key Construction Grip
Gilbert S. Williams Location Scout

Production
Peter Lombardi Other

Crew
Cliff Schorr Scenic Artist

Sound
Barbara Minor Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Carl Turnquest Projection

Art
James Davis Location Scout
Dan Davis Assistant Art Director
Michael Smith Assistant Art Director
Randall Drake Assistant Art Director

Camera
Jay Levy Second Assistant Camera
Liz Dubelman Camera Trainee
Jim Manzione Best Boy Grip

Sound
Joe Malin Music Coordinator
Diane Andolsek Assistant Sound Engineer
Walt Levinsky Sound Supervisor
Sam Parkins Sound Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Judiana Makovsky Assistant Costume Designer
Alvin Perry Costume Assistant
Lauren Gibson Costume Assistant

Editing
Martin Levenstein Assistant Editor

Directing
Judy Ferguson Other

Sound
Janet Frank Vocal Coach

Art
Tom Paolucci Location Scout

Production
Doug Ornstein Other
Richard Patrick Other
Tracy Robin Other
Angela Salgado Other





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: