Scary Movie

No mercy. No shame. No sequel.

Genre: Comedy
Following on the heels of popular teen-scream horror movies, with uproarious comedy and biting satire. Marlon and Shawn Wayans, Shannon Elizabeth and Carmen Electra pitch in to skewer some of Hollywood's biggest blockbusters, including Scream, I Know What You Did Last Summer, The Matrix, American Pie and The Blair Witch Project.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2000-07-07
Run time: 88 minute / 1:28
Budget: $19,000,000
Revenue: $278,019,771
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans
Writers: Marlon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Buddy Johnson, Phil Beauman, Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer.
Production Companies : Brad Grey Pictures, Gold/Miller Productions, Wayans Bros. Entertainment, Dimension Films
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer

Images


Anna Faris
as Cindy Campbell
Carmen Electra
as Drew Decker
Dave Sheridan
as Doofy Gilmore
Jon Abrahams
as Bobby Prinze
Regina Hall
as Brenda Meeks
Marlon Wayans
as Shorty Meeks
Shannon Elizabeth
as Buffy Gilmore
Cheri Oteri
as Gail Hailstorm
Shawn Wayans
as Ray Wilkins
Keenen Ivory Wayans
as Slave
Marissa Jaret Winokur
as Garage Victim
Kurt Fuller
as The Sheriff
Lochlyn Munro
as Greg Phillippe
Rick Ducommun
as Cindy's Dad
Lloyd Berry
as Homeless Man
Dan Joffre
as Cameraman Kenny
David L. Lander
as Principal Squiggy
Kelly Coffield Park
as Teacher
Trevor Roberts
as Dookie
Jayne Trcka
as Miss Mann
Karen Kruper
as Drew's Mom
Tanja Reichert
as Miss Congeniality
Kendall Saunders
as Miss Thing
Glynis Davies
as Buffy's Mom
Jessica Van der Veen
as Woman in Theatre
Jennifer Anne Lee
as Reporter (uncredited)
Frank B. Moore
as Not Drew's Boyfriend
Giacomo Baessato
as Trick or Treater #1
Kyle Graham
as Trick or Treater #2
Leanne Santos
as Trick or Treater #3
Mark McConchie
as Drew's Dad
Matthew Paxman
as Annoying Guy
Chris Robson
as KOMQ Reporter
Susan Shears
as Female Reporter
Peter Bryant
as Black TV Reporter
Andrea Nemeth
as Heather
Craig Bruhnanski
as Road Victim
Reg Tupper
as Beauty Pageant MC
Babe Dolan
as Grandma
David Neale
as Policeman #1
Nels Lennarson
as Policeman #2
Nicola Crosbie
as Reporter
Ian Bliss
as Reporter #2
Chris Wilding
as Shorty's Roomate
Peter Hanlon
as Suicidal Teacher
Ted Cole
as Older Man in Theater
Doreen Ramus
as Old Lady in Theatre
Lee R. Mayes
as Amistad II Captain
Mark Hoeppner
as Whipmaster
Jim Shepard
as Young Man in Theatre
Dexter Bell
as Shorty's Friend
Ted Gill
as Store Clerk
Andrew Keilty
as Killer Ghost (uncredited)
James Van Der Beek
as Dawson Leary (uncredited)
Johnny Hawkes
as Warren (uncredited)
Kevin Hansen
as Stoner (uncredited)
Art Hives
as Teacher (uncredited)
Bruce Mahler
as Homey (uncredited)
Zahf Paroo
as Principal (uncredited)
Aubrey Tennant
as Underwear Norseman (uncredited)
Editing
Mark Helfrich Editor

Production
Brad Grey Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Mary Vernieu Casting
Anne McCarthy Casting

Writing
Marlon Wayans Screenplay

Production
Marlon Wayans Producer

Sound
David Kitay Original Music Composer
David Kitay Conductor

Camera
Francis Kenny Director of Photography

Art
Robb Wilson King Production Design

Production
Robb Wilson King Associate Producer

Crew
Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Denise Doyle Casting
Christine Sheaks Casting

Directing
Keenen Ivory Wayans Director

Production
Keenen Ivory Wayans Producer

Writing
Shawn Wayans Screenplay

Production
Shawn Wayans Producer

Writing
Buddy Johnson Screenplay
Phil Beauman Screenplay
Jason Friedberg Screenplay

Production
Eric L. Gold Producer

Art
Lawrence F. Pevec Art Direction
Louise Roper Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Darryle Johnson Costume Design

Writing
Aaron Seltzer Screenplay

Production
Peter Safran Executive Producer

Camera
Matt Almas Best Boy Grip
Greg Beaton First Assistant Camera

Production
Kevin Hyman Executive In Charge Of Production
Lee R. Mayes Producer
Lee R. Mayes Unit Production Manager

Sound
Michael Dilbeck Music Supervisor

Production
Cary Granat Executive Producer
Bo Zenga Executive Producer

Sound
Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer

Directing
Suzan Derkson Second Assistant Director
Michael Waxman First Assistant Director

Production
Cheryl Kurk Production Accountant
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Lisa Blum Co-Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Stan Edmonds Makeup Department Head
Stan Edmonds Key Makeup Artist

Crew
J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator

Directing
J.J. Makaro Second Unit Director

Crew
Brett Armstrong Stunts

Sound
Robin Harlan Foley Artist

Production
Jon Raitt Location Assistant

Editing
Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor

Sound
Randy Singer Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Jana MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer

Visual Effects
Brian Jennings Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Anthony Milch Sound Editor

Camera
David Crone Camera Operator
David Crone Steadicam Operator
Chris Large Still Photographer

Crew
John B. Keys Scenic Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker

Art
Clive Edwards Property Master

Sound
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor
Brian Best Apprentice Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Angelina P. Cameron Hair Department Head

Sound
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor

Camera
Jim Van Dijk Steadicam Operator

Sound
Terry Wilson Music Editor

Visual Effects
Mara Hamilton Visual Effects Producer

Sound
John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Janice Frome Unit Manager

Sound
Charles Martin Inouye Supervising Music Editor

Editing
Bruce Fortune Dialogue Editor

Sound
Lee Lemont Supervising ADR Editor

Crew
Brad Kuehn Digital Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Andre Brouwer Set Costumer

Art
David Beetham Lead Painter

Crew
Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist

Sound
Richard Lightstone Production Sound Mixer

Camera
Ben Rusi Grip

Production
Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Peter Schwerin Executive Producer

Sound
Graham Crowell Boom Operator

Directing
Madeleine Duff Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Linda Villalobos Hairstylist

Sound
Sandy Berman Sound Designer

Lighting
Dennis Brock Chief Lighting Technician

Editing
Dennis McNeill Color Timer

Art
Ken Hovgaard Location Scout

Visual Effects
Steward Burris 3D Supervisor

Sound
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Peter Koczera Digital Compositors

Art
Peter Koczera Title Designer
Laura Hopkins Art Department Coordinator
David Hay Assistant Art Director
Clare Davis Construction Coordinator
Gary McVarish Construction Foreman
Arthur A. Green Greensman
Marcus Endean Production Illustrator

Camera
Al Campbell Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Michelle Baines Costume Supervisor
Corey Adams Prosthetic Supervisor

Art
J.P. Bagshaw Set Dresser

Crew
Callum Simcoe Carpenter
Gordon Wise Chef
Cathy Cunliffe Craft Service
Donald Frank Bush Driver
Holland Miller Makeup Effects
Rob Summers Post Production Assistant
Ninon Tantet Post Production Supervisor
Gordon Juli Security

Sound
Steve Kohler Sound Recordist

Crew
Carl J. Janssen Transportation Co-Captain
Dennis Houser Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Mark Hansson First Assistant Director (Prep)

Lighting
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio Lighting Technician
Ken W. Anderson Rigging Gaffer

Production
Ed Nesling Location Manager
Sandra Palmer Production Coordinator

Sound
Meredith Gold Assistant Sound Editor
Don Nemitz Orchestrator

Writing
Jim Coombs Storyboard

Sound
Bryan Bonwell Music Consultant

Crew
Jovan Nenadic Stunt Double

Production
Terry Mialkowsky Assistant Location Manager

Art
Chad W. Chilibeck Assistant Set Dresser
Alfio Berardo Assistant Property Master
Paul Jenkinson Lead Set Dresser

Camera
James Salberg Dolly Grip

Directing
Jeff Mosuk Third Assistant Director

Production
Anna-Marie Plosz Assistant Production Coordinator
Rachael Erwin Casting Assistant

Camera
Artino Ahmadi Camera Trainee
Drew David Dolly Grip

Production
Brenda McClellan Payroll Accountant

Directing
William D. Robinson Second Second Assistant Director

Production
Andrea Brown Extras Casting

Editing
Michael Healey Colorist

Costume & Make-Up
Tone Rorvik Assistant Makeup Artist

Production
Jina Johnson Assistant Extras Casting

Crew
Roger Bailey Generator Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Jezsik Costume Set Supervisor

Art
Richard H. Fahlman Construction Buyer

Crew
Steve Davis Special Effects Assistant

Camera
Attila Luca Assistant Camera
Dean Hannas Second Assistant Camera

Production
Heather Trimble Assistant Accountant

Crew
Diane Fatiaki Assistant Chef

Production
Anil Patadé First Assistant Accountant
Ashley Bell Production Assistant





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: