The Day After Tomorrow

Where will you be?

Genres: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction, Thriller
After years of increases in the greenhouse effect, havoc is wreaked globally in the form of catastrophic hurricanes, tornadoes, tidal waves, floods and the beginning of a new Ice Age. Paleoclimatologist, Jack Hall tries to warn the world while also shepherding to safety his son, trapped in New York after the city is overwhelmed by the start of the new big freeze.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-05-26
Run time: 124 minute / 2:4
Budget: $125,000,000
Revenue: $544,272,402
Director: Roland Emmerich
Writers: Roland Emmerich, Jeffrey Nachmanoff.
Website: http://www.thedayaftertomorrow.com/
Production Companies : Mel's Cite du Cinema, Lions Gate Films, Centropolis Entertainment, 20th Century Fox, The Mark Gordon Company
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Dennis Quaid
as Jack Hall
Jake Gyllenhaal
as Sam Hall
Emmy Rossum
as Laura Chapman
Dash Mihok
as Jason Evans
Jay O. Sanders
as Frank Harris
Sela Ward
as Dr. Lucy Hall
Austin Nichols
as J.D.
Arjay Smith
as Brian Parks
Tamlyn Tomita
as Janet Tokada
Sasha Roiz
as Parker
Ian Holm
as Terry Rapson
Richard McMillan
as Dennis
Nassim Sharara
as Saudi Delegate
Carl Alacchi
as Venezuelan Delegate
Kenneth Welsh
as Vice President Becker
Michel 'Gish' Abou-Samah
as Saudi Translator
Kenneth Moskow
as Bob
Glenn Plummer
as Luther
Adrian Lester
as Simon
Nestor Serrano
as Gomez
John Maclaren
as Veteran Scientist
Richard Zeman
as Flight Director
Perry King
as President Blake
Mimi Kuzyk
as Secretary of State
Vitali Makarov
as Yuri, Russian Astronaut
Russell Yuen
as Hideki, Japanese Astronaut
Christopher Britton
as Vorsteen
Christian Tessier
as Aaron
Rick Hoffman
as NY Businessman on Bus
Directing
Roland Emmerich Director

Production
Roland Emmerich Producer
Mark Gordon Producer

Sound
Harald Kloser Original Music Composer
Thomas Wanker Original Music Composer

Camera
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography

Editing
David Brenner Editor

Production
April Webster Casting

Art
Paul Hotte Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Renée April Costume Design

Crew
Neil Corbould Special Effects

Sound
Emanuele Arnone Music Editor
Bob Beher Music Editor

Visual Effects
Kristen Branan Visual Effects

Crew
Marcello Bezina Stunts

Visual Effects
Diane Macke Visual Effects

Camera
Gary L. Camp Steadicam Operator

Production
Paul Boutin Unit Manager

Art
Barry Chusid Production Design
Martin Gendron Art Direction
Michele Laliberte Art Direction
Réal Proulx Art Direction
Tom Reta Art Direction
Gerald Sullivan Art Direction
Alain Brochu Construction Coordinator
Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator
Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator
Bruce Di Valerio Construction Coordinator
Nancy A. King Art Department Coordinator
Caroline Alder Set Designer
Frédéric Amblard Set Designer
Steve Cooper Set Designer
Stephanie Gilliam Set Designer
Vincent Gingras-Liberali Set Designer
Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Hugo Santiago Set Designer
Alex Touikan Set Designer
Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Andrew Semple Sculptor
Camille Parent Assistant Art Director

Sound
Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Randy Kelley Sound Designer
Alan Rankin Sound Designer
Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
Larry Kemp Supervising Sound Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Greg Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
Remo Balcells Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Britton Visual Effects Supervisor
Conny Fauser Visual Effects Supervisor
Karen E. Goulekas Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Jerry Spivack Visual Effects Supervisor
Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
Todd Isroelit Visual Effects Producer
Petra Holtorf Visual Effects Producer
Jody Echegaray Visual Effects Producer
Casey Conroy Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Charlie Brewer Stunt Coordinator
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Takashi Seida Still Photographer

Lighting
Logan Leabo Gaffer

Production
Andrea Kenyon Casting
Randi Wells Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Kenn Smiley Costume Supervisor
Arlynn Abseck Set Costumer

Crew
Javier Gunther Transportation Coordinator
Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Sophie Boyer Script Supervisor

Production
Céline Daignault Location Manager
Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Sandy DeBlasio Hairstylist
Réjean Forget Hairstylist
Kathryn Powell Hairstylist
Elisabeth Fry Makeup Artist
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist

Crew
C.J. Goldman Makeup Effects
Adrien Morot Makeup Effects
George Tucci Makeup Effects
Sylvania Yau Makeup Effects

Sound
Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Sean Andrew Faden CG Supervisor
Dagan Potter CG Supervisor
David Prescott CG Supervisor
Hans Uhlig CG Supervisor
Andrew Waisler CG Supervisor
Nicolas Anastassiou Visual Effects Editor
Michael Cavanaugh Visual Effects Editor
Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor

Camera
Francois Archambault Camera Operator
Gary L. Camp Camera Operator
Eric Goethals Camera Operator
Alfonso Maiorana Camera Operator
Bill O'Drobinak Camera Operator
Georgia Packard Camera Operator
Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator

Lighting
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Peter Hutchison Camera Operator
Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician

Editing
Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate
Quincy Z. Gunderson First Assistant Editor
Robert Berman First Assistant Editor

Crew
Joe Everett Unit Publicist

Production
Lily Flaschner Location Manager
Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Stephanie Germain Executive Producer
Kelly Van Horn Executive Producer

Directing
Kim Berner Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Michael Leung Visual Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Janis Clark Key Hair Stylist

Art
Claude Paré Supervising Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Kathryn Casault Key Makeup Artist

Production
Cate Praggastis Local Casting

Art
Una Martin Art Department Assistant
Eric Lafrance Construction Foreman
David M. Milstien Leadman

Production
Tavin Marin Titus Line Producer

Art
Gloria Ciraolo Painter
Michael Meier Production Illustrator
Stacy Weddington Set Decoration Buyer

Camera
Michel Bernier First Assistant Camera
Steve Hertler Helicopter Camera

Crew
Jane Kilkenny Carpenter
Chris Winn Craft Service
Bryan Grill Digital Effects Supervisor
Chris Haynes Driver
Amelie Duceppe Loader
Jeff Schweikart Post Production Assistant
Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
Patrice Jacques Propmaker
Donald Beaulieu Scenic Artist
Jean Marchand Set Medic
Mariana Acuña Acosta Set Production Assistant
Chamberlain Fong Software Engineer
Martin Brisebois Stand In
Irfan Celik Technical Supervisor
Joe Ardent Systems Administrators & Support
John Bober Transportation Captain
Spiro Tsovras Transportation Co-Captain

Production
Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager

Crew
Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
Julie Garceau Video Assist Operator

Editing
Michael Eaves Color Timer

Lighting
Edison Jackson Best Boy Electric
Paul Postal Electrician
David B. Menkes Lighting Artist
Chris Wells Lighting Supervisor
Stéphane Byl Lighting Technician
Richard Complaisance Rigging Grip

Production
Lawrence Inglee Associate Producer
Kim H. Winther Associate Producer
Thomas M. Hammel Co-Producer
Scott David Casting Associate
Vanessa R. Jordan Executive In Charge Of Production
Manon Lapointe Production Accountant
Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Daniel Auclair Production Manager

Sound
Derek Casari ADR & Dubbing
Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
Victor Ray Ennis First Assistant Sound Editor
Glenn T. Morgan Foley
Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Douglas J. Schulman Production Sound Mixer
John Bires Sound Engineer
David O. Daniel Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Marie-Pierre Tétreault 24 Frame Playback
Rina Strause 3D Supervisor
Sean Apple Digital Compositors
Ryan Beadle I/O Supervisor
Louis Craig Special Effects Supervisor
Erica Headley Visual Effects Coordinator

Writing
Timothy Burgard Storyboard

Crew
Jason Iversen Sequence Leads
Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
Andra Bard Digital Producer

Production
Linda Strause Finance

Visual Effects
Yoshiya Yamada Modeling

Camera
Marc Andrus Key Grip

Directing
Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director

Art
Eric Bardin Assistant Property Master
Louis Dandonneau Set Dresser

Camera
Charlie Newberry Camera Loader
Alain Masse Dolly Grip
Joost Clerinx Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Lyse Pomerleau Costume Coordinator
Valerie T. O'Brien Key Costumer

Crew
Al Cerullo Pilot
Richard Boucher Techno Crane Operator

Directing
Erik Ajduk Second Assistant Director
Paul Drouin Third Assistant Director

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Lighting
Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Bryan Riley Casting Assistant

Sound
Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
Blake Neely Conductor
Maria Newman Musician
Schavaria Reeves Utility Sound

Visual Effects
Jeremy F. Butler 3D Animator
Zack Judson 3D Artist
Vijay Myneni Creature Technical Director
Alia Agha Matchmove Supervisor
Daniel Fort Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Stephanie Taubert Roto Supervisor

Sound
Daniel S. Irwin Dialogue Editor
James Matheny Dialogue Editor

Art
Claire Alary Property Master
Denis Hamel Property Master

Camera
Anna Foerster Second Unit Director of Photography
Tom Yatsko Second Unit Director of Photography

Writing
Roland Emmerich Screenplay
Jeffrey Nachmanoff Screenplay

Sound
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
Christopher Walmer Sound Recordist
Jon S. Trebilcock Sound Recordist





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: