Colette

History is about to change

Genres: Drama, History
After marrying a successful Parisian writer known commonly as Willy, Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette is transplanted from her childhood home in rural France to the intellectual and artistic splendor of Paris. Soon after, Willy convinces Colette to ghostwrite for him. She pens a semi-autobiographical novel about a witty and brazen country girl named Claudine, sparking a bestseller and a cultural sensation. After its success, Colette and Willy become the talk of Paris and their adventures inspire additional Claudine novels.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2018-09-21
Run time: 112 minute / 1:52
Director: Wash Westmoreland
Writers: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland.
Website: https://bleeckerstreetmedia.com/colette
Production Companies : Number 9 Films, Bold Films, Killer Films
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Trailer


Keira Knightley
as Colette
Dominic West
as Willy
Denise Gough
as Missy
Fiona Shaw
as Sido
Robert Pugh
as Jules
Eleanor Tomlinson
as Georgie Raoul-Duval
Ray Panthaki
as Veber
Dickie Beau
as Wague
Jake Graf
as Gaston De Caillavet
Polina Litvak
as Lily
Rebecca Root
as Rachilde
Máté Haumann
as Count Muffat
Karen Gagnon
as Aspiring Actress
Katinka Egres
as Hungarian Countess
Alexis Latham
as Second Heckler
Attila Árpa
as Heckler
Peter Schueller
as Reporter
Caroline Boulton
as Flossy
Masayoshi Haneda
as Baptiste (uncredited)
Scott Alexander Young
as Hotel Manager (uncredited)
Julian Wadham
as Ollendorff
Al Weaver
as Schwob
Aiysha Hart
as Polaire
Virág Bárány
as Lotte Kinceler
Roderick Hill
as Theatre Manager
Shannon Tarbet
as Meg
Janine Harouni
as Jeanne De Caillavet
Johnny K. Palmer
as Paul Héon
Arabella Weir
as Mme. De Caillavet
Sloan Thompson
as Matilde
Kylie Watt
as Opera Singer
Joe Geary
as Bailiff
István Gyurity
as Waiter
Alexandra Szucs
as Second Actress
Mark Griffith
as Photographer
Dorcas Coppin
as Young Claudine
Nathanaël Bez
as Sweetheart
David Delgado Shorter
as Passer-by
Nick Scudamore
as Priest
Anita Gera
as Secret Lover
Balázs Csémy
as Posh Heckler (uncredited)
Izzy Bayley-King
as Polka Dancer (uncredited)
Peter Sztojanov Jr.
as Waiting Staff (uncredited)
Directing
Wash Westmoreland Director

Production
Elizabeth Karlsen Producer
Pamela Koffler Producer
Michel Litvak Producer
Christine Vachon Producer
Gary Michael Walters Producer
Stephen Woolley Producer

Editing
Lucia Zucchetti Editor

Writing
Rebecca Lenkiewicz Screenplay
Richard Glatzer Screenplay
Wash Westmoreland Screenplay
Richard Glatzer Story

Production
Svetlana Metkina Executive Producer
Norman Merry Executive Producer
Mary Burke Executive Producer
Caroline Levy Co-Producer
Ildikó Kemény Co-Producer
David Minkowski Co-Producer

Camera
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography

Art
Michael Carlin Production Design

Sound
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Andrea Flesch Costume Design

Production
Susie Figgis Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
Ivana Primorac Hair Designer

Sound
Thomas Adès Original Music Composer

Directing
Joe Geary First Assistant Director

Crew
Polly Duval Post Production Supervisor

Production
Joanne Dixon Production Supervisor

Art
Lisa Chugg Set Decoration

Crew
Alex Reynolds Choreographer

Sound
Csaba Major Sound Recordist
Stephen Griffiths Supervising Sound Editor
Andy Shelley Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Sheila Wickens Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
Fiona DeSouza Associate Editor

Production
Lisa Zambri Co-Producer
Dominic Buchanan Co-Producer
Felícián Keresztes Production Manager

Camera
Giles Nuttgens Camera Operator
Márton Ragályi Steadicam Operator
Attila Pfeffer Steadicam Operator
György Horváth First Assistant "A" Camera
Lukas Trso Second Assistant "A" Camera
Zsolt Éliás First Assistant "B" Camera
András Pucsek Camera Trainee
Balázs Gellén Second Assistant "B" Camera
Péter Faludi First Assistant "C" Camera
Dávid Vidács Second Assistant "C" Camera
Péter 'Soma' Somlyai Digital Imaging Technician

Crew
Gábor Nagy Video Assist Operator
Székely Bálint Video Assist Operator
Csaba Morva Cableman

Directing
Rowena Ladbury Script Supervisor

Lighting
Balázs Vákár Gaffer

Camera
Attila Szücs Key Grip
Vilmos Keszler Best Boy Grip
Tamás Kollár Grip
Gergo Vasari Grip
Bence Bakos Grip
Márton Solymosi Additional Grip

Directing
Tom Browne Second Assistant Director
Bence Nagy Third Assistant Director

Crew
Márton Katona Set Production Assistant
Tamás Felkai Set Production Assistant
Izabella Szabadkai Set Production Assistant
Izabella Szabadkai Stand In
Tamás Felkai Stand In

Sound
Csongor Fazekas Boom Operator
András Horváth Boom Operator
Csaba Zubonyai Boom Operator

Production
Ashley King Producer's Assistant
Sydney Foos Producer's Assistant
Martha Hood Producer's Assistant

Crew
Beatrice Bowdon Actor's Assistant

Production
Grant Wolstenholme First Assistant Accountant
Veronika Kara Production Accountant
Tamás Balázsi First Assistant Accountant
Dorina Pap Payroll Accountant
Györgyi Balog Payroll Accountant
Linda Presquar Second Assistant Accountant
Eszter Vogel Assistant Production Manager
Katalin Skuts Production Coordinator
Szilvia Miczek Travel Coordinator
Ágnes Gecs Travel Coordinator

Crew
Máté Gajdics Production Office Assistant

Production
Arisztotelész Stergiu Location Manager
Richard Rácz Assistant Location Manager
Dávid Fillenz Location Assistant
Krisztián Németh Location Assistant
Csaba Benedek Unit Manager
István Hári Assistant Unit Manager

Art
Katja Soltes Supervising Art Director
Renátó Cseh Art Direction
Hedvig Kiraly Art Direction
Zalán Sipos Standby Art Director
Zita Galántai Draughtsman
Judit Bozsik Draughtsman
Eniko Bognár Graphic Designer
Márta Barna Art Department Coordinator
András Ajtai Art Department Assistant
Nóra Talmaier Assistant Set Decoration
András Gaál Assistant Set Decoration
András Gaál Leadman
Andrea Vida Set Decorating Coordinator
Krisztián Gaál Property Master
Dávid Szekeres Assistant Property Master
Gergő Hajdú Dressing Prop
Dániel Hajdú Dressing Prop
Pál Csicsman Dressing Prop
József Kiss Construction Manager
Csaba Drótos Standby Carpenter
Marcell Kolozsi Standby Carpenter
László Kázmér Nagy-Kardos Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Gábor 'Gege' Kiszelly Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Ádám Szlávy Special Effects Technician
Árpád Sipos Special Effects Technician
Géza Kocsis Special Effects Technician
Attila Góczán Special Effects Technician
László Pintér Special Effects Technician
Attila Vásári Special Effects Technician
Gergő Csóri Special Effects Technician

Lighting
Gábor Iváncsik Best Boy Electrician
Kovács András Electrician
Attila Kolozs Electrician
Krisztián Szászi Electrician
Gábor Kövári Electrician
Ádám Skardeli Electrician
Zoltán Lakatos Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Orsi Rideg Assistant Costume Designer
Eszter Antal Costume Supervisor
Blanka Haraszti Set Costumer
Natasha Klipp Makeup Artist
Gemma Hoff Makeup Artist
Gemma Hoff Hairstylist
Natasha Klipp Hairstylist
Judit Halász Hairstylist
Judit Halász Makeup Artist
Peter Owen Wigmaker

Production
Kirsty Kinnear Casting Associate
Katalin Baranyi Local Casting

Crew
János Papp Health and Safety
Erika Bognár Transportation Coordinator
Soma Benke Transportation Captain
Anita Füle Transportation Captain
Zsolt Bécsi Cast Driver
Péter Németh Cast Driver
György Mihálovics Cast Driver
Ferenc Béres Specialized Driver
Bálint Emmer Specialized Driver

Production
Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant
Ashley King Post Production Coordinator

Sound
Paul John Chandler Music Editor
Robert Farr Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hanks Foley Artist
Simon Trundle Foley Mixer
Phillip Barrett Foley Supervisor

Editing
Katie Croft Digital Intermediate Assistant
Cesar Piletti Digital Intermediate Assistant
Michael Hopkins Digital Intermediate Assistant
Gianluca Ferrari Digital Intermediate Assistant

Visual Effects
Paul Driver Visual Effects Producer
Jeff North CG Artist

Crew
Reno Cicero Compositor
Krystal Galley Compositor
Michael Harrison Compositor
TJ Singh Compositor
Karen Wand Compositor

Editing
Johnny Benn Editorial Coordinator

Crew
Andie Davies Visual Effects Editor
Ian Garland Visual Effects Editor
Chris Burton Systems Administrators & Support
Emmanuel Cirasa Systems Administrators & Support

Art
Tom Burke Title Designer

Sound
Thomas Adès Orchestrator
Thomas Adès Conductor
Thomas Adès Musician
Madison Westwood Assistant Music Supervisor

Crew
Kate Lee Unit Publicist
Kerry McGlone Unit Publicist

Camera
Robert Viglasky Still Photographer
Toby James Epk Producer
Thomas Currie Epk Camera Operator

Production
Joanna Laurie Head of Production
David Hinojosa Head of Production
Jeffrey Stott Head of Production

Crew
Béla Unger Stunt Coordinator

Editing
Tom Russell Colorist





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2019

Powered by: