Rio

1 out of every 8 Americans is afraid of flying. Most of them don't have feathers.

Genres: Animation, Adventure, Comedy, Family
Captured by smugglers when he was just a hatchling, a macaw named Blu never learned to fly and lives a happily domesticated life in Minnesota with his human friend, Linda. Blu is thought to be the last of his kind, but when word comes that Jewel, a lone female, lives in Rio de Janeiro, Blu and Linda go to meet her. Animal smugglers kidnap Blu and Jewel, but the pair soon escape and begin a perilous adventure back to freedom -- and Linda.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2011-04-03
Run time: 96 minute / 1:36
Budget: $90,000,000
Revenue: $484,635,760
Director: Carlos Saldanha
Writers: Sam Harper, Don Rhymer, Jennifer Ventimilia, Joshua Sternin.
Website: http://www.riomovies.com/
Production Companies : Blue Sky Studios, 20th Century Fox Animation, 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer

Images


Jesse Eisenberg
as Blu (voice)
Anne Hathaway
as Jewel (voice)
Leslie Mann
as Linda (voice)
Jane Lynch
as Alice/Goose (voice)
Will.i.am
as Pedro (voice)
George Lopez
as Rafael (voice)
Wanda Sykes
as Chloe/Goose (voice)
Jamie Foxx
as Nico (voice)
Rodrigo Santoro
as Tulio (voice)
Jemaine Clement
as Nigel (voice)
Jake T. Austin
as Fernando (voice)
Tracy Morgan
as Luiz (voice)
Carlos Ponce
as Marcel (voice)
Karen Disher
as Mother Bird (voice)
Jason Fricchione
as Truck Driver (voice)
Sofia Scarpa Saldanha
as Young Linda (voice)
Kelly Keaton
as Bookstore Customer / Lady Tourist (voice)
Gracinha Leporace
as Dr. Barbosa (voice)
Phil Miler
as Aviary Intern / Waiter (voice)
Bernardo de Paula
as Sylvio / Kipo (voice)
Carlos Saldanha
as Second Waiter (voice)
Renato D'Angelo
as Police Officer (voice)
Jeffrey Garcia
as Tipa (Heavy Smuggler) / Bat (voice)
Davi Vieira
as Armando (Tall Smuggler) (voice)
Thomas F. Wilson
as Trapped Bird / Screaming Hang Glider (voice)
Cindy Slattery
as Neurotic Bird (voice)
Justine Warwick
as Scaredy Bird (voice)
Bebel Gilberto
as Eva (voice)
Judah Friedlander
as Tourist (voice)
Francisco Ramos
as Lead Marmoset (voice)
Tim Nordquist
as Other Hang Glider (voice)
Miriam Wallen
as Green Bird (voice)
Sérgio Mendes
as Samba School Director (voice)
Ester Dean
as Boy in Gondola (voice)
Priscilla Avila
as Additional Voices (voice)
Anzolin Borges
as Additional Voices (voice)
Claudia Bretas
as Additional Voices (voice)
Carlinhos Brown
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bira Castro
as Additional Voices (voice)
Shanti Correa
as Additional Voices (voice)
Wendy Cutler
as Additional Voices (voice)
Heber Moreira
as Additional Voices (voice)
Flávia de Mellow
as Additional Voices (voice)
Andrea De Oliveira
as Additional Voices (voice)
Holly Dorff
as Additional Voices (voice)
Matheus dos Santos
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lucas dos Santos
as Additional Voices (voice)
Andrea Ferraz
as Additional Voices (voice)
Marcos Daniel Ferreira
as Additional Voices (voice)
Hanna Frankel
as Additional Voices (voice)
Johnny Gidcomb
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jean Gilpin
as Additional Voices (voice)
Julia Saraiva Gomez
as Additional Voices (voice)
Nicholas Guest
as Additional Voices (voice)
Rif Hutton
as Additional Voices (voice)
Julia Kamanchek Lopes
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lorrayne Mathias
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mikael Mutti
as Additional Voices (voice)
Leo Nobre
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mina Olivera
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bianca Rossini
as Additional Voices (voice)
Julia Scarpa Saldanha
as Additional Voices (voice)
Manoela Scarpa Saldanha
as Additional Voices (voice)
Adriana Souza
as Additional Voices (voice)
Maxwell Wippich
as Additional Voices (voice)
Matthew Wolf
as Additional Voices (voice)
Production
Chris Wedge Executive Producer

Directing
Carlos Saldanha Director

Writing
Carlos Saldanha Story

Production
John C. Donkin Producer

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley
Jana Vance Foley
Juan Peralta Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Powell Original Music Composer

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Sound
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor

Production
Christian Kaplan Casting

Sound
Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lighting
Justin Leach Rigging Supervisor

Writing
Sam Harper Screenplay

Sound
Jemaine Clement Musician

Editing
Harry Hitner Editor

Writing
Don Rhymer Screenplay

Sound
Dave Metzger Orchestrator

Production
Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting

Writing
Jennifer Ventimilia Screenplay
Joshua Sternin Screenplay

Sound
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Galen T. Chu Animation Supervisor

Sound
Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist

Writing
Mike Reiss Script Consultant

Sound
Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Sergio Pablos Character Designer

Sound
Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Writing
Todd Jones Story
Earl Richey Jones Story

Production
Phil Benson Executive In Charge Of Production

Crew
Renato Falcão Cinematography

Production
Bruce Anderson Producer

Sound
Carlinhos Brown Music
George Doering Musician
Germaine Franco Orchestrator

Crew
Paul Mounsey Additional Music

Editing
Jason Fricchione Editorial Manager

Crew
Sérgio Mendes Executive Music Producer

Visual Effects
Heather Brown VFX Artist
Kevin Koch Animation

Editing
Chad N. Walker Assistant Editor
Christopher Campbell Associate Editor

Sound
Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate

Crew
Dominic Lewis Additional Music

Sound
Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Josh Gold Sound Effects Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Sue Fox Foley Editor
Malcolm Fife Sound Effects Editor
Pete Horner Sound Effects Editor
Gary Summers Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tighe Sheldon Sound Recordist

Visual Effects
Jean Gillmore Additional Effects Development

Writing
Carlos Zapater Storyboard

Directing
Patrick Worlock Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Brian Menz Animation

Lighting
Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Florian Perret Modeling
Seth Hippen Animation

Art
Nash Dunnigan Set Designer

Sound
Jon Kull Orchestrator
Randy Kerber Orchestrator
Pete Anthony Conductor
Frank Rinella Foley

Crew
Kaitlin Sullivan Production Intern
Brian Deming Temp Music Editor

Production
Paul Ohrt Executive In Charge Of Production

Sound
Andrew Kinney Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Brian Anderson Creature Technical Director

Sound
Rene Camacho Musician
Fletcher Sheridan Playback Singer

Visual Effects
Doug Spilatro Visual Effects
Andrew Coats Animation
Anthony Fung VFX Artist
Kristen Drewski Animation Production Assistant

Sound
James Thatcher Musician

Visual Effects
Paulo Diaz Animation

Sound
Kevin Connolly Musician

Visual Effects
Scott C. Lemmer Animation
Keith Paciello Animation

Sound
Pedro Eustache Musician

Visual Effects
James Young Jackson Animation

Production
Anthony Nisi Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sylvain Deboissy Character Designer

Production
Micah Dahlberg Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Jeff Gabor Lead Animator
Nathan Engelhardt Animation
Robert Christian Huth Animation
Isaak Fernandez Animation
Ryan Hobbiebrunken Animation
Bobby Pontillas Animation
Casey Dame Creature Technical Director
Lance Fite Animation
Dave Strick Modeling

Sound
Roy Latham ADR & Dubbing

Visual Effects
Juan Pablo Sans Animation

Art
Rachel Tiep-Daniels Set Designer

Visual Effects
Elena Ortego Animation
Julen Santiago Animation

Sound
John Ashton Thomas Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Rachel Fite Animation

Camera
Kevin Estrada Still Photographer

Production
Ashini Shah Executive Producer
Sean M. Murphy Production Supervisor

Crew
Daniel Patrick O'Brien Sequence Leads
Joe Bonomo Systems Administrators & Support

Visual Effects
Paul Downs Animation
Jason Martinsen Animation
Robyne Powell Animation
Motoko Wada Modeling
Baaron Schulte VFX Artist

Art
Melanie Martini Set Decoration
Melanie Martini Set Dresser

Lighting
Sophia Ohara Lighting Coordinator

Visual Effects
Nathan Wall Animation

Editing
Kathy Graves Toon Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Bryan Useo Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Art
Vicki Saulls Sculptor
Alena Wooten Sculptor
Tom Humber Set Designer

Editing
Justine Warwick Assistant Editor

Production
Alexis Jallad Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Joseph Antonuccio Animation
Dan Barker Animation
Tab Burton Animation
Matthew Doble Animation
Richard A. Fournier Animation
Sheldon Kruger Animation
Lluis Llobera Animation
Venece Lyman Animation
Mir Ural Noorata Animation
Michael Richard Animation
Gregory Rizzi Animation
Thom Roberts Animation
David Sloss Animation
Justin Weg Animation
Jeff Brodsky Creature Technical Director
Brendan Condit Creature Technical Director
Ian Etra Creature Technical Director
James Gu Creature Technical Director
Todd Edward James Hill Creature Technical Director
Melvin Tan Lead Animator
Daveed Kaplan Modeling
Adam McMahon Modeling
Clayton Stillwell Visual Development
Taylor Shaw Visual Effects
Sebastien Bruneau Animation
Guido Muzzarelli Animation

Crew
Clymene Campos Saldanha In Memory Of
Caroline Rutter Thanks

Sound
Jack Majdecki Musician

Crew
Robert V. Cavaleri CG Supervisor
Rosero McCoy Choreographer
Michael Tanzillo Compositors
Stephen Jenkins Compositors
Jud Estes Compositors
Jason Bidwell Compositors
Kristen Millette Compositors
Laura Jackloski Production Intern
Anthony Manciero Production Intern
Daren Tillinger Schedule Coordinator

Editing
William Battaglia Assistant Editor
Miriam Wallen Editorial Coordinator

Production
Brian Grimenstein Assistant Production Manager
Deborah R. Scott Production Coordinator
Lauren Conway Weber Production Coordinator
Denise L. Rottina Production Supervisor

Sound
Nico Carmine Abandolo Musician
Mikael Mutti Musician
Kleber Jorge Pimenta Musician
Taylor Graves Playback Singer

Visual Effects
Tori Davis Additional Effects Development
Derek Stratton Additional Effects Development
Amila Puhala Animation
Patrik Puhala Animation
Pako Bagur Animation
A.J. Conrad Animation
Pete Devlin Animation
Carolyn Ee-Kaiser Animation
Scott Farrell Animation
Hector Godoy Garcia Animation
Tom Grevera Animation
Matthew Hasselmann Animation
Ken Kaiser Animation
YuehChih Eric Lin Animation
Raymond Ross Animation
Marcelo Sakai Animation
Graham Silva Animation
Joshua Spencer Animation Department Coordinator
Dallas Alan Dietrich Animation Production Assistant
Lee Sang-jun Character Designer
Jason Sadler Character Designer
David V. Mei Character Modelling Supervisor
Ignacio Barrios Creature Technical Director
Sabine Heller Creature Technical Director
Yu-Li Liao Creature Technical Director
Marin Petrov Creature Technical Director
Stewart Pomeroy Digital Compositors
Elvis Au Digital Compositors
Jonathan King Digital Compositors
Jenn Epstein Digital Compositors
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Digital Compositors
Joerg Volk Key Animation
Ramón López Seco de Herrera Modeling
Dinis 'Dennis' Morais Modeling
Daniel Sampaio Lima VFX Artist
Aimee Johnson VFX Artist
Peter Chan Visual Development
Randy Gaul Visual Development
Carlos Nieto Lopez Visual Development
Travis Price Visual Effects
Alex Frenklakh Visual Effects Technical Director

Writing
Alec Holland Script Consultant

Art
Moroni Taylor Storyboard Artist





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: