Tell It to the Bees

Some secrets are too powerful to keep

Genres: Romance, Drama
Dr. Jean Markham returns to the town she left as a teenager to take over her late father's medical practice. When a school-yard scuffle lands Charlie in her surgery, she invites him to visit the hives in her garden and tell his secrets to the bees, as she once did. The new friendship between the boy and the bee keeper brings his mother Lydia into Jean's world.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2019-05-03
Run time: 106 minute / 1:46
Director: Annabel Jankel
Writers: Jessica Ashworth, Henrietta Ashworth.
Website: http://gooddeedentertainment.com/tellittothebees
Production Companies : Taking a Line for a Walk Productions, Riverstone Pictures, Archface Films, Cayenne Film Company, Reliance Entertainment Productions 8
Production Country: United Kingdom

Trailer


Anna Paquin
as Jean Markham
Holliday Grainger
as Lydia Weekes
Emun Elliott
as Robert Weekes
Steven Robertson
as Jim
Lauren Lyle
as Annie Stock
Gregor Selkirk
as Charlie Weekes
Kate Dickie
as Pam Stock
Billy Boyd
as Older Charlie (voice)
Euan Mason
as John
Lauren Boyle
as Chanting Girl 1
Zara Howell
as Chanting Girl 2
Violet Fluendy
as Chanting Girl 3
Kaidon McGrath
as Bully Boy
Liam Meghan
as Billy
Joanne Gallagher
as Mrs Bewick
Joni Samson
as Connie
Isaac Jenkins
as Tim
Farah Samson
as Iris
Leo Hoyte-Egan
as George
Sarah McCardie
as Mrs Robson
Alexa Snell
as Meg
Michael O'Connor
as Pete
Rebecca Hanssen
as Irene
Tori Burgess
as Young Rose
Kyle Fitzpatrick
as Rose Attacker 1
Ruaridh Mollica
as Rose Attacker 2
Craig O'Hara
as Rose Attacker 3
Ben Bradley
as Grocer
Declan Gemmell
as Jimmy
Penny Sharp
as Abortionist
Editing
Jon Harris Editor

Production
Daniel Hubbard Casting
Deepak Nayar Executive Producer

Art
Andy Harris Production Design

Writing
Jessica Ashworth Screenplay

Production
Iain Canning Production Coordinator
Alison Owen Executive Producer
Hannah Leader Co-Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Alison Mitchell Costume Design

Directing
Annabel Jankel Director

Production
Annabel Jankel Producer
Lizzie Francke Executive Producer
Daisy Allsop Producer

Sound
Craig Irving Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Claire Catterson Casting Associate

Sound
Sue Harding Foley Artist
Gunnar Óskarsson Supervising Sound Editor

Production
James Cotton Line Producer
Pete Murphy Location Manager

Crew
Richard Lloyd Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Richard Todman Music Editor

Crew
Jo Cameron Brown Dialect Coach

Production
Emma Mager Production Executive
Nik Bower Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Wendy Kemp Forbes Hair Supervisor
Wendy Kemp Forbes Makeup Supervisor

Camera
Alan Maxwell "B" Camera Operator

Art
Caroline Grebbell Standby Art Director
Jean Kerr Art Direction

Editing
Tom Cairns Digital Intermediate Assistant

Crew
Bartosz Nalazek Cinematography
Gustav Törnroth Compositor

Camera
Shaun Cobley Steadicam Operator

Production
Ross McKenzie Executive Producer
Nick Hill Producer

Editing
Michelle Cort Additional Colorist

Visual Effects
Anders Nyman Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Stephen Mason Art Direction

Camera
Martyn Culpan Second Assistant "B" Camera

Visual Effects
Christian Lindholm Matte Painter

Editing
Brenda Finster Digital Intermediate Producer

Sound
Sophia Hardman Foley Editor
Sophia Hardman Foley Mixer

Crew
Russell McGovern Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Barry Laird Unit Manager

Camera
Neil Davidson Still Photographer

Sound
Christopher Wilson Dialogue Editor

Art
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist

Crew
Denis Reva Compositor

Art
Paul McNamara Property Master

Visual Effects
Freya Wheelan Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Claire Robinson Casting Associate
Ashton Radcliffe Location Manager

Sound
Phil Canning Music Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Helen Cannon Hair Designer
Helen Cannon Makeup Designer

Writing
Henrietta Ashworth Screenplay

Editing
Maya Maffioli Editor

Production
Laure Vaysse Producer

Visual Effects
Magnus Olsson CG Artist

Editing
Travis Flynn Digital Intermediate Colorist

Production
Anthony Muir Co-Producer

Editing
Stuart Fyvie Colorist

Camera
James Melrose First Assistant "B" Camera
Radka Filipská Camera Trainee

Writing
Fiona Shaw Novel

Crew
Glynn Henderson Health and Safety

Visual Effects
Linus Lindbalk Matte Painter
Elin Kothe Matte Painter

Sound
Aran Clifford Sound Mix Technician

Crew
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano Compositor

Sound
David Lale Musician

Crew
Chorley Bunce Catering

Sound
Matthew Kettle Musician

Editing
Kallis Kyriacou Assistant Editor

Crew
Sophie Scott Unit Publicist

Visual Effects
Jessie Rosbäck Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Kristian Talajic Compositor

Editing
Ian Garland Assistant Editor

Production
Sean Wheelan Co-Producer
Jill Pryde Production Manager
Sunny Vohra Executive Producer

Sound
Claire M Singer Original Music Composer
Claire M Singer Orchestrator
Claire M Singer Musician

Production
Laura Brook Production Executive

Directing
Robyn Henderson First Assistant Director
Jamie Hetherington Second Assistant Director
Raluca Staruiala Third Assistant Director
Steph Bryant Assistant Director Trainee

Crew
Mandy Murphy Floor Runner
Jenni Wright Floor Runner

Production
Marina Campbell Assistant Production Coordinator
Olivia Jane Middleton Production Trainee
Shayne Savill Production Accountant
Samira Musa Assistant Accountant
Alejandro Canca Assistant Accountant

Directing
Cristin Mackenzie Script Supervisor

Camera
Katarzyna Swietlikowska First Assistant Camera
Josh Rowe Second Assistant Camera
Jonny Kerr First Assistant "B" Camera
Chris Shaw First Assistant "B" Camera
Paul Forest Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sefa Ucas Second Assistant "B" Camera
Scott McIntyre Second Assistant "B" Camera
Clyde Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
David van der Zanden Second Assistant "B" Camera
Les Hinks Second Assistant "B" Camera
Ben McKinstrie Digital Imaging Technician

Crew
Pete Maughan Drone Operator

Camera
Alan Glover Steadicam Operator
Alec Drummond Camera Truck
Ray Perkins Camera Truck
David Clarke Grip
Ronan Devlin Assistant Grip
Alan Manson Assistant Grip

Lighting
Theo Milford Gaffer
Francis MacNeil Electrician
Robbie Gray Electrician
David Mitchell Electrician
John Hutton Electrician
John Hutton Genetator Operator

Art
Nandie Narishkin Art Direction
Caroline McDonald Graphic Designer
Kit Falck Art Department Assistant
Sara Dillon Petty Cash Buyer
Fiona McLean Petty Cash Buyer
Lewis Lyle Props
David Weatherstone Props
Doug Tiplady Props
Liam Collins Props
Leanne Boyd Props

Costume & Make-Up
Holly McLean Assistant Costume Designer
Cheryl Tait Makeup Trainee
Megan Lore Gardner Makeup Trainee

Sound
Aris Anastassopoulos Production Sound Mixer
Michael Lindsay Sound Assistant

Production
Harriet Gunn Unit Manager
Amy Palin-Tune Unit Manager
Jamaica Radcliffe Assistant Location Manager
David Fraser Assistant Location Manager

Art
Mike Panikkou Location Scout

Production
Lauren Jerome Casting Assistant

Crew
Jennifer Hartland Dialect Coach
Natali McCleary Choreographer
Michael Toolan Medical Consultant
Fiona Henderson Medical Consultant
Bill Anderson Medical Consultant
Matthew Steven Chaperone
Laura Davidson Chaperone
Mairi Ritchie Health and Safety
Paul Martin Unit Medic
Linda Wilson Unit Medic
Elaine McMaster Unit Medic
Jen Smith Unit Medic
Sonny Hamberg Compositor
Per Nyman Compositor
Nikolay Kostomarov Compositor
Florentin Ionita Compositor

Visual Effects
Alldin Dauti CG Artist
Federica Foresti CG Artist

Crew
Robin Pollok Special Effects Coordinator

Editing
John Percival Online Editor

Sound
Tom Melling Sound Mix Technician
Xena Kirby Sound Mix Technician
Oliver Ferris Foley Editor

Crew
Ross Sellwood Executive Music Producer

Sound
Robert Ames Orchestrator
Robert Ames Conductor
Zinajda Kodric Musician
Anna Hashimoto Musician
Nicolas Fleury Musician
Galya Bisengalieva Musician
Sophie Mather Musician
Zara Benyounes Musician
Natalie Klouda Musician
Charis Jenson Musician
Eloisa-Fleur Thom Musician
Venetia Jollands Musician
Charlotte Reid Musician
Kirsty Mangan Musician
Matthew Maguire Musician
Stephanie Edmundson Musician
Meghan Cassidy Musician
Brian O'Kane Musician
Jonny Byers Musician
Dave Brown Musician
Lachlan Radford Musician
Laura Murphy Musician
Katherine Tinker Musician
Matthew Drinkwater Musician
Valeria Kurbatova Musician
Sam Wilson Musician





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: