The Polar Express

This holiday season... believe.

Genres: Adventure, Animation, Family, Fantasy
When a doubting young boy takes an extraordinary train ride to the North Pole, he embarks on a journey of self-discovery that shows him that the wonder of life never fades for those who believe.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-11-10
Run time: 100 minute / 1:40
Budget: $165,000,000
Revenue: $310,634,054
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Writers: Robert Zemeckis, William Broyles Jr..
Production Companies : Golden Mean, Playtone, ImageMovers
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Tom Hanks
as Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice)
Michael Jeter
as Smokey / Steamer (voice)
Nona Gaye
as Hero Girl (voice)
Peter Scolari
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Eddie Deezen
as Know-It-All (voice)
Leslie Zemeckis
as Sister Sarah / Mother (voice)
Steven Tyler
as Elf Lieutenant (voice)
Julene Renee
as Red Head Girl (voice)
Chris Coppola
as Toothless Boy (voice)
Charles Fleischer
as Elf General (voice)
Daryl Sabara
as Hero Boy (voice)
Josh Hutcherson
as Hero Boy (additional motion capture)
Isabella Peregrina
as Sister Sarah (voice)
Ashly Holloway
as Sister Sarah (additional motion capture)
Jimmy 'Jax' Pinchak
as Know-it-all Kid (additional motion capture)
Tinashe Kachingwe
as Hero Girl (motion-capture modelling)
Chantel Valdivieso
as Hero Girl (additional motion capture modelling)
Chantel Valdivieso
as Hero Girl (additional motion capture)
Meagan Moore
as Hero Girl (singing voice)
Jimmy Bennett
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Hayden McFarland
as Lonely Boy Billy (additional motion capture)
Matthew Hall
as Lonely Boy Billy (singing voice)
Dylan Cash
as Boy on Train (voice)
André Sogliuzzo
as Smokey and Steamer (voice)
Brendan King
as Pastry Chef
Andy Pellick
as Pastry Chef
Connor Matheus
as Toothless Boy
Evan Sabara
as Young Boy
Dante Pastula
as Little Boy
Josh Eli
as Waiter
Mark Mendonca
as Waiter
Rolandas Hendricks
as Waiter
Mark Goodman
as Waiter
Jon Scott
as Waiter
Gregory Gast
as Waiter
Gordon Hart
as Waiter
Phil Fondacaro
as Elf
Debbie Lee Carrington
as Elf
Mark Povinelli
as Elf
Ed Gale
as Elf
Eric Newton
as Acrobatic Elf
Aidan O'Shea
as Acrobatic Elf
Aaron Hendry
as Acrobatic Elf
Kevin C. Carr
as Acrobatic Elf
Bee Jay Joyer
as Acrobatic Elf
Jena Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Karine Mauffrey
as Acrobatic Elf
Elisabeth P. Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Bill Forchion
as Acrobatic Elf
Devin Henderson
as Acrobatic Elf
Sagiv Ben-Binyamin
as Acrobatic Elf
Directing
Robert Zemeckis Director

Writing
Robert Zemeckis Screenplay
William Broyles Jr. Screenplay

Production
Gary Goetzman Producer
Steve Starkey Producer
William Teitler Producer
Robert Zemeckis Producer
Chris van Allsburg Executive Producer
Tom Hanks Executive Producer
Jack Rapke Executive Producer

Sound
Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer

Camera
Don Burgess Director of Photography
Robert Presley Director of Photography

Editing
R. Orlando Duenas Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor

Production
Scot Boland Casting
Victoria Burrows Casting

Art
Rick Carter Production Design
Doug Chiang Production Design
Karen O'Hara Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Joanna Johnston Costume Design

Production
Steven J. Boyd Co-Producer
Debbie Denise Associate Producer
Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Peter M. Tobyansen Associate Producer

Directing
Juan Gonzalez Layout

Sound
Cary Weitz Boom Operator

Art
Tony Fanning Art Direction
James Hegedus Art Direction
Alicia Maccarone Art Direction
Norman Newberry Art Direction
Erin Collins Butler Art Department Coordinator
Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator
Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
Andrew L. Jones Assistant Art Director
John P. Goldsmith Assistant Art Director
Scott Herbertson Assistant Art Director
Jim Wallis Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor

Crew
John Carrafa Choreographer

Directing
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor

Camera
Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
François Duhamel Still Photographer

Visual Effects
David Schaub Animation Supervisor

Crew
Rob Bredow Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Lambert Digital Effects Supervisor
Alberto Menache Digital Effects Supervisor
Sean Phillips Digital Effects Supervisor
Martin A. Kline Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Craig Sost Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist

Sound
Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Kathryn Blondell Hair Designer

Editing
Alison Learned Wolf First Assistant Editor

Art
John Villarino Construction Coordinator

Writing
Chris van Allsburg Book

Sound
Alan Silvestri Songs
Glen Ballard Songs

Production
Josh McLaglen Unit Production Manager

Directing
Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Rick Kelly Second Assistant Director

Sound
Randy Thom Sound Designer

Crew
Chris Juen Digital Producer

Visual Effects
Vladimir Todorov Character Designer

Crew
George Denes Suhayda Visual Effects Art Director

Art
Jackson Bishop Set Designer
Jeffrey Beck Set Designer
Cathlyn Marshall Set Designer
Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
Smokey Stover Set Designer
Kenneth A. Larson Set Designer
Masako Masuda Set Designer
Kseniya Hoppe Set Designer

Editing
Alex Olivares First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. VFX Editor
James Andrykowski VFX Editor

Editing
Ryan Chan Assistant Editor

Crew
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Fernando Benítez Layout
Corey Hels Layout
Maksymillian Naporowski Layout
Carlos Pedroza Layout
Joseph Thomas Layout

Sound
William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer

Art
Robin L. Miller Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah La Mia Denaver Key Makeup Artist
Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist

Lighting
Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Bradlee Thomas Emmons III Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Mark P. Coo Grip

Crew
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Gabriela Ríos Production Coordinator

Crew
Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist

Production
Josh Einsohn Casting Assistant

Crew
Randy Cantor Transportation Coordinator

Editing
Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor

Sound
E. Larry Oatfield Foley Editor

Crew
Will Files Sound Design Assistant

Sound
Sue Fox Foley Editor
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Conrad Pope Orchestrator
William Ross Orchestrator

Editing
Terry Haggar Color Timer

Art
Ryan Cosgrove Art Department Assistant
Brian Feola Construction Foreman
David C. Potter Leadman
Oliver Scholl Production Illustrator

Costume & Make-Up
Ketty Gonzalez Hairstylist
Anthony Almaraz Set Costumer
Scott Owen Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Paulie DiCocco Driver
Dana Gong Post Production Assistant

Production
Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator

Crew
Richard Robinson Propmaker
Steve Starkey Second Unit Cinematographer
Jep Hill Sequence Supervisor
Ken C. Wu Set Production Assistant
Christopher Burdorf Software Engineer
Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
Mark Chadwick Stunts
Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator

Editing
Paul McGhee Digital Intermediate

Lighting
Edward J. Cox Best Boy Electric
Glen Gustafson Lighting Artist
Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip

Production
Susan Fried Casting Associate
Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Daryl C. Lefever Production Accountant
Sande Scoredos Production Supervisor

Sound
William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Oscar G. Castillo Visual Effects
Timothy Loughran Visual Effects Coordinator
Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing
Maureen Beatty Storyboard

Crew
Tom Armbruster Motion Capture Artist

Sound
Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects
Martin L'Heureux Animation

Writing
Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer

Sound
Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist

Visual Effects
Michael Condro 3D Artist

Editing
W. Layne Mcdonald Additional Editing

Visual Effects
Alex Tysowsky Animation
Alice V. Kaiserian Animation
Danny Wawrzaszek Animation
Denis Samoilov Animation
Jeff Lin Animation
Jon L. Hooper Animation
Jordan Harris Animation
Keith Paciello Animation
Marco Marenghi Animation
Paul Jessel Animation
Seth Hippen Animation
Stéphane Couture Animation

Camera
David Howard Camera Operator
Matt Cohen Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Edward Taylor IV Character Modelling Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator

Crew
Rob Engle Digital Effects Supervisor

Editing
C. Marie Davis Digital Intermediate

Crew
Daniel Kuehn Digital Producer
Joey Freitas Driver
Joseph Sullivan Driver

Production
Zane Weiner Executive In Charge Of Production

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley
Ellen Heuer Foley
Jana Vance Foley

Camera
Adam W. Erler Grip
Mitchell K. Hiniker Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Avneet Kaur Hairstylist
Scott Parrish Hairstylist
Diana Wilson Key Costumer
Roxane Griffin Key Hair Stylist
Tyler Ely Key Hair Stylist

Lighting
Ben Radcliffe Lighting Artist
Frances Kumashiro Lighting Artist
Mark Hamilton Lighting Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Angie Wells Makeup Artist
Bill Myer Makeup Artist
Cinzia Zanetti Makeup Artist
Dale Condit Makeup Artist
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis Makeup Artist
Jane English Makeup Artist
Karen Westerfield Makeup Artist
Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Artist
Lisa Buono Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey Makeup Artist
Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup Artist
Robert Norin Makeup Artist
Robert Ryan Makeup Artist
Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Dean Wolcott Modeling
Dustin Zachary Modeling
Jeff Frost Modeling
Kim Smith Modeling
Marc Steinberg Modeling
Mark Krentz Modeling
Tony Bohorquez Modeling

Crew
Mark Lipsmeyer Motion Capture Artist

Sound
Andrew Bain Musician
Eric Bradley Musician
George Doering Musician
James Thatcher Musician
Kevin Connolly Musician
M.B. Gordy Musician
Marcia Dickstein Musician
Matt Chamberlain Musician
Patricio Castillo Musician
Wade Culbreath Musician

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Sound
Joel McNeely Orchestrator

Crew
Adrian Iler Sequence Supervisor
David Parrish Sequence Supervisor
Robert Winter Sequence Supervisor

Art
Richard Blake Wester Set Dresser

Crew
Brian Hall Software Engineer
J. Robert Ray Software Engineer
Min-Zhi Shao Software Engineer
Kevin Gillen Special Effects
Brian Machleit Stunts
David Hugghins Stunts
Jeff Evans Stunts
Matthew Rugetti Stunts
Shane Habberstad Stunts

Visual Effects
Dan Kessler VFX Artist
Ergin Kuke VFX Artist
Ken Ralston VFX Supervisor
Brian C. Davis Visual Effects
Hae-Jeon Lee Visual Effects
Kyudon Choi Visual Effects
Len White Visual Effects
Lori Smallwood Visual Effects
Nick Gray Visual Effects
Sandra Warren Visual Effects
Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
Jarrod Nesbit Visual Effects Coordinator
Rocco Pucillo Visual Effects Coordinator
John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Daniel James Weber Visual Effects Technical Director
Quentin Frost Visual Effects Technical Director





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: