The Ring

Before you die, you see

Genres: Horror, Mystery
It sounded like just another urban legend: A videotape filled with nightmarish images, leading to a phone call foretelling the viewer's death in exactly seven days. As a newspaper reporter, Rachel Keller was naturally skeptical of the story, until four teenagers all met with mysterious deaths exactly one week after watching just such a tape. Allowing her investigative curiosity to get the better of her, Rachel tracks down the video... and watches it. Now she has just seven days to unravel the mystery of the Ring.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2002-10-18
Run time: 115 minute / 1:55
Budget: $48,000,000
Revenue: $249,348,933
Director: Gore Verbinski
Writers: Ehren Kruger, Hiroshi Takahashi.
Production Companies : BenderSpink, Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation, DreamWorks Pictures
Production Countries: Japan, United States of America

Trailer


Naomi Watts
as Rachel Keller
Martin Henderson
as Noah Clay
David Dorfman
as Aidan Keller
Brian Cox
as Richard Morgan
Jane Alexander
as Dr. Grasnik
Lindsay Frost
as Ruth Embry
Amber Tamblyn
as Katie Embry
Rachael Bella
as Rebecca Kotler
Daveigh Chase
as Samara Morgan
Shannon Cochran
as Anna Morgan
Sandra Thigpen
as Teacher
Richard Lineback
as Innkeeper
Sasha Barrese
as Girl Teen #1
Tess Hall
as Girl Teen #2
Adam Brody
as Male Teen #1
Alan Blumenfeld
as Harvey
Pauley Perrette
as Beth
Joe Chrest
as Doctor
Stephanie Erb
as Donna
Joanna Lin Black
as Cashier
Michael Spound
as Dave Embry
Art Frankel
as Cal
Billy Lloyd
as Darby Grasnik
Sara Rue
as Babysitter
Keith Campbell
as Ship's Mate
Ronald William Lawrence
as Library Clerk
Lindsey Stoddart
as Grad Student
Joe Sabatino
as Orderly
Aixa Clemente
as Nurse
Coleen Maloney
as Mourner #1
Catherine Paolone
as Mourner #2
Maura McNamara
as Girl on Ferry
David Povall
as Girl's Father
Gary Carlos Cervantes
as Painter
Chuck Hicks
as Ferry Worker
Costume & Make-Up
Julie Weiss Costume Design

Directing
Gore Verbinski Director

Editing
Craig Wood Editor

Sound
Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer

Production
Denise Chamian Casting
Walter F. Parkes Producer
Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager
Neal Edelstein Co-Executive Producer

Art
Tom Duffield Production Design

Writing
Ehren Kruger Screenplay

Production
Laurie MacDonald Producer

Camera
Bojan Bazelli Director of Photography

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist

Art
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Rick Baker Makeup Artist

Crew
Rick Baker Makeup Effects
Keith Campbell Stunt Coordinator

Art
Patrick M. Sullivan Art Direction

Production
J.C. Spink Co-Executive Producer
Roy Lee Executive Producer

Art
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer

Writing
Hiroshi Takahashi Screenplay
Kôji Suzuki Novel

Production
Mike Macari Executive Producer

Sound
Trevor Morris Music Editor

Crew
Jim Dooley Additional Music

Art
Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Burt Dalton Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor
Michele Weisler Executive Producer

Sound
David C. Eichhorn Sound Editor
Peter Miller Sound Designer

Crew
Candace Moon Stand In

Art
John Brian King Title Designer

Crew
Daniel W. Barringer Stunts

Sound
Knox White Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Kimberly Adams Assistant Costume Designer

Sound
Bruce Fowler Orchestrator

Camera
Robert Beaumont Grip

Editing
Jason Summers Editorial Production Assistant

Camera
Merrick Morton Still Photographer

Production
Jesse Cook Researcher
Murray Miller Location Manager

Crew
Benjamin Lehmann Stand In
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Debbie Evans Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Amy Schmiederer Makeup Artist
Jean Ann Black Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach

Writing
Richard K. Buoen Storyboard

Crew
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator

Production
Zachary Fannin Art Department Production Assistant

Crew
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain

Visual Effects
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant

Camera
David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography

Crew
Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist

Art
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator

Sound
Sue Fox Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Fríða Aradóttir Hairstylist

Sound
J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor

Production
Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant

Art
Kazuhiro Tsuji Sculptor

Camera
Matthew C. Blea Second Assistant Camera

Editing
Dale E. Grahn Color Timer

Visual Effects
Chris Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
David Diamond Assistant Location Manager

Directing
Charles Gibson Second Unit Director

Sound
Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Brian Dowrick CG Animator
Steve Baker CG Animator

Crew
Michael Allegro Driver

Production
Benita Allen Associate Producer

Directing
Benita Allen First Assistant Director

Production
Christine Iso Co-Producer

Sound
Fiachra Trench Conductor

Costume & Make-Up
Medusah Key Hair Stylist

Lighting
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator

Production
Dena Berman Casting Associate

Crew
Mark Rodahl Digital Effects Supervisor
Nick Brett Utility Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Linda S. Cormany Set Costumer

Crew
Jim Turner Production Controller

Visual Effects
Glenn Cotter 3D Artist

Art
Curtis Coyote Painter

Visual Effects
Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor

Editing
David Hunter Editorial Services

Visual Effects
Alessandra Cave Visual Effects Producer

Lighting
Larry J. Aube Key Rigging Grip

Sound
Michael Axinn ADR Editor

Crew
Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Connelly Loader

Art
Tony Leonardi Standby Painter

Lighting
Glenn Corbett Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician

Camera
Nico Bally Dolly Grip

Art
Ashley Sibille Art Department Coordinator
Jerry Brooks Construction Foreman
Tom Acosta Greensman
Robin F. Samson Location Scout

Camera
Craig Cockerill First Assistant Camera

Art
Erik Berentsen Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Sylvia Nava Wigmaker

Crew
Stephen Sturm Carpenter
Ted Yonenaka Craft Service
Landis Hartman Projection
Alan Feffer Propmaker
David M. Bowen Property Master
Ed Gorre Set Medic
Elizabeth Jurado Set Production Assistant
Michael Root Software Engineer
Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor
Alex M. Cacciarelli Video Assist Operator

Editing
Simon Morgan First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Carlos Baker Electrician
Brian Tilden Gaffer
Jason Andrew Rigging Grip

Production
Whitney Kitchen Production Coordinator

Sound
Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist

Visual Effects
Dan Cayer Digital Compositors

Crew
Marcia Craig Studio Teachers

Production
Scott Brines Administration

Sound
Becky Bentham Music Coordinator
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer

Camera
Michael J. Coo Key Grip

Art
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Crew
Troy Waters Marine Coordinator

Production
Chris Romberg Assistant Accountant

Visual Effects
Chris Paizis Matchmove Supervisor

Crew
Keli Murphy Stunt Double
Ritchie Copenhaver Stunts

Art
Michael Hansen Assistant Property Master

Camera
Michael Brennan Dolly Grip

Directing
Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director

Lighting
Robert Ferrara Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Orlando R. Gonzales Assistant Production Coordinator

Sound
Anthony Pleeth Musician

Visual Effects
Ben Barron 3D Modeller

Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Jiřina Eisenhamerová Costumer

Visual Effects
David Santiago CG Artist

Crew
Art Hickman Stunts
William Aldridge Special Effects Technician

Production
Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator

Camera
Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler

Production
Joel Román Mendías Production Executive

Directing
Giselle Gurza Second Second Assistant Director

Camera
Craig Doobie Best Boy Grip

Editing
Zach Justman Assistant Editor

Production
Teresa Jaime Drapkin Payroll Accountant
Chandra Irving Production Assistant
Afnahn Khan Production Secretary
Jennifer Koenig Second Assistant Accountant
Kurt Zelnak Travel Coordinator

Crew
Audrey Marie Crouse Stunts





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: