Men in Black

Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1997-07-02
Run time: 98 minute / 1:38
Budget: $90,000,000
Revenue: $589,390,539
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
Writer: Ed Solomon
Website: http://www.sonypictures.com/homevideo/meninblack
Production Companies : Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation, Amblin Entertainment, Columbia Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Tommy Lee Jones
as Agent K
Will Smith
as James Edwards / Agent J
Linda Fiorentino
as Dr. Laurel Weaver / Agent L
Vincent D'Onofrio
as Edgar / The Bug
Rip Torn
as Chief Zed
Tony Shalhoub
as Jack Jeebs
Siobhan Fallon Hogan
as Beatrice
Mike Nussbaum
as Gentle Rosenburg the Arquillian Jeweler
Jon Gries
as Van driver
Sergio Calderón
as Jose
Carel Struycken
as Arquillian
Fredric Lehne
as INS agent Janus
Richard Hamilton
as Agent D
Kent Faulcon
as 2nd Lt. Jake Jensen
John Alexander
as Mikey
Keith Campbell
as Perp
David Cross
as Morgue Attendant
Verne Troyer
as Alien Son
Directing
Barry Sonnenfeld Director

Writing
Ed Solomon Screenplay

Production
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Laurie MacDonald Producer
Walter F. Parkes Producer

Sound
Danny Elfman Original Music Composer

Camera
Donald Peterman Director of Photography

Editing
Jim Miller Editor

Production
David Rubin Casting
Debra Zane Casting

Art
Bo Welch Production Design
Tom Duffield Art Direction
Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Mary E. Vogt Costume Design

Art
Sean Haworth Set Designer
Lawrence A. Hubbs Set Designer

Crew
Tom Chesney Special Effects
Deborah Habberstad Stunts
Jeff Habberstad Stunts
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Rob Coleman Animation Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor

Production
Steven R. Molen Associate Producer
Graham Place Co-Producer

Visual Effects
Benton Jew Creature Design

Crew
John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Robert Marinic Digital Effects Supervisor
Carl N. Frederick Digital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Kyle Ross Collinsworth Special Effects Supervisor
Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Margaret B. Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Jacqueline M. Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Stephen St. John Camera Operator
David Golia Camera Operator
Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator
Gregory W. Smith Camera Operator

Crew
David M. Dunlap Second Unit Cinematographer
Keith Peterman Second Unit Cinematographer

Lighting
Russell Engels Gaffer
Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Martin Lowry Rigging Grip

Camera
Zoran Veselic Steadicam Operator
Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Jay Peterman First Assistant Camera
Gerard Sava First Assistant Camera
Mark Gutterud First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer
Danielle Feller Set Costumer

Sound
Ellen Segal Music Editor

Directing
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor
J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor

Editing
Norm MacLeod Dialogue Editor

Sound
Marko A. Costanzo Foley
Benjamin Cheah Foley

Editing
Bobby Mackston Dialogue Editor

Sound
Van Ling Sound Designer
Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Rick Freeman Sound Effects Editor
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Virginia G. Hadfield Key Hair Stylist
Katherine James Makeup Artist
Laini Thompson Makeup Artist

Sound
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Karen Rasch First Assistant Editor

Art
Scott P. Murphy Assistant Art Director
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Michael B. Bunch Construction Foreman
Carlo Basail Greensman
David Manhan Leadman
Sam Rohn Location Scout
Gino Acevedo Painter
James Carson Production Illustrator
Mitch Devane Sculptor
Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter

Camera
Calvin Sterry Key Grip
Tim Collins Grip
Richard Brooks Burton Aerial Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Eric M. Metzger Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Louis J. Porzio Carpenter
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
Gregory Dultz Driver
Ann Carli Executive Music Producer
Travis Huffman Propmaker

Art
Doug Harlocker Property Master

Crew
Eric Brevig Second Unit Cinematographer
Mike Currie Set Production Assistant
Paul Guyot Stand In
Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Denny Caira Transportation Captain
Steve Lucescu Transportation Co-Captain

Production
Graham Place Unit Production Manager

Crew
Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Stracy Diaz Utility Stunts
Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator

Directing
John Cameron First Assistant Director

Editing
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer

Lighting
Michael F. Burke Best Boy Electric
James Frederick Electrician
Jesse Mather Lighting Technician

Production
Robbie Goldstein Location Manager
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Dana Williams Production Coordinator
Amy Ness Production Supervisor

Sound
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor
Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor
Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
Peter F. Kurland Production Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Jeff Pierce I/O Supervisor

Writing
Brent Boates Storyboard

Crew
David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director

Writing
Lowell Cunningham Comic Book

Visual Effects
Derek Thompson Creature Design

Directing
Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
Chris Soldo Second Unit First Assistant Director
Tyrone S. Walker Additional Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Gerald Solomon Hairstylist
Denise Leibee Hairstylist
Anthony Veader Hairstylist
Barry Rosenberg Hairstylist
Diane Pepper Hairstylist
Steven Lawrence Makeup Artist
Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist

Directing
Gabriela Vázquez Second Assistant Director
T. Sean Ferguson Second Assistant Director
Stuart B. Hagen Second Assistant Director
Dodi Lee Rubenstein Second Second Assistant Director
Paul Byrne Prenderville Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Chris Shriver Art Direction
Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master
Hank Mayo Conceptual Design
Joseph Alfieri Construction Coordinator
Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman
James R. Powers Construction Foreman
Timothy Metzger Leadman
Peter Gelfman Property Master
Ellen Christiansen Set Decoration
Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. Set Designer
Kia Steave-Dickerson Set Dresser
Chris Zimmerman Standby Painter
Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist

Sound
Glenfield Payne Assistant Sound Editor
John Fundus Boom Operator

Crew
Tommy Louie Cableman
Thomas Thoms Cableman

Sound
Artie Kane Conductor
Rick Wentworth Conductor
Kam Chan Foley Editor
Frank Kern Foley Editor
Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor
Bruce Pross Foley Mixer
Oren Marshall Musician
Carl Rydlund Musician
Louise Di Tullio Musician
Bruce White Musician
Don Williams Musician
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Sally Stevens Playback Singer
Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor

Art
Thomas Gilliland Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Nori Honda Prosthetics Sculptor

Art
Jose Fernandez Sculptor
Moto Hata Sculptor
Jim McPherson Sculptor
Ryan Peterson Sculptor
Matt Rose Sculptor
Aaron Sims Sculptor
Kazuhiro Tsuji Sculptor
Eddie Yang Sculptor

Crew
Joe Heffernan Special Effects
Roland Loew Special Effects
John G. McCabe Special Effects
Peter A. Renard Special Effects
Shannon J. Thompson Special Effects
J.D. Streett Special Effects
Jon Thackery Special Effects
Roderic Duff Special Effects
Steven Carlton Ficke Special Effects
Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Karl Nettmann Special Effects
John Branagan Stunts
Clifford Happy Stunts
Whitey Hughes Stunts
Randolph LeRoi Stunts
Carol Neilson Stunts
David Rowden Stunts
Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Cristie Miele Animal Wrangler

Lighting
Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ronald R. Koch Jr. Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Editing
Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor
Mike Koz Assistant Editor

Production
Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager
Alex Cohn Assistant Location Manager
Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator
Jamie Daddio Assistant Production Coordinator

Camera
Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip
Michael Anderson Best Boy Grip
George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip

Production
Michelle Levi Casting Assistant
Susan Stolar Casting Assistant

Lighting
Jeff Murrell Chief Lighting Technician
Reginald F. Lake Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Joe Facey Craft Service

Camera
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Edward W. Lowry Dolly Grip
John Lowry Dolly Grip

Crew
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Thanks
Susan Ringo Thanks

Production
Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Judie Fixler Extras Casting
Alyson Silverberg Extras Casting Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Marjorie K. Chan Key Costumer

Camera
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip
Bill Slemmons Key Grip

Production
Randy Sokol Location Manager

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Production
Tammy R. Dickson Production Assistant
Lisa D. DiSanto Production Assistant
Travis Harrod Production Assistant
Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
George N. Thomas Production Assistant
Brandon Wainwright Production Assistant
Missy Barshay Production Assistant
Denise Doyle Production Assistant
Tom Just Production Assistant
Julia Morgan Production Assistant
Jonathan R. O'Hara Production Assistant
Colin MacLellan Production Assistant
Tyree Michael Simpson Production Assistant
Steven P. Petyerak Production Assistant
Christian Clarke Production Assistant
Peter Hollocker Production Assistant
Stephanie F. Johnson Production Assistant
Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Production Assistant
Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant
Ellen M. Hillers Production Coordinator
Shannon Speaker Production Secretary

Camera
Steve Craft Second Assistant Camera
Paul Plannette Second Assistant Camera
James Bartolomeo Second Assistant Camera
Tim Norman Second Assistant Camera
Daniel E. Teaze Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer

Crew
Donald Murphy Set Production Assistant

Art
Pablo Ferro Title Designer

Crew
John Leonidas Transportation Captain
David Menapace Transportation Captain
Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain
Peter A. Mian Video Assist Operator
Eric L. Roberts Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor

Visual Effects
Todd Boyce CG Animator

Art
Jonathan Harb Concept Artist
Louis Katz Concept Artist

Lighting
Michael Olague Gaffer
Bob Finley III Gaffer

Camera
Carl Assmus Grip
Dick Dova Grip
Bernie Demolski Grip
Bill Barr Key Grip

Editing
Doug Jones Negative Cutter

Camera
Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera

Art
J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist

Crew
Liz Radley CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Jen Kinavey Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jason H. Snell Visual Effects Production Assistant
Tad Leckman Visual Effects Production Manager
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Kuran Visual Effects





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: