Zathura: A Space Adventure

Adventure Is Waiting

Genres: Family, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Adventure, Comedy
After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-11-06
Run time: 101 minute / 1:41
Budget: $65,000,000
Revenue: $64,321,501
Director: Jon Favreau
Writers: David Koepp, John Kamps.
Production Companies : Teitler Film, Michael De Luca Productions, Columbia Pictures, Radar Pictures, Sony Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Josh Hutcherson
as Walter Budwing
Jonah Bobo
as Danny Budwing
Dax Shepard
as Astronaut
Kristen Stewart
as Lisa Budwing
Tim Robbins
as Mr. Budwing
Frank Oz
as Robot (voice)
Derek Mears
as Lead Zorgon
Douglas Tait
as Zorgon
Joe Bucaro III
as Zorgon
Jeff Wolfe
as Zorgon
John Alexander
as Robot
Directing
Jon Favreau Director

Writing
Chris van Allsburg Novel
David Koepp Screenplay
John Kamps Screenplay

Production
Michael De Luca Producer
Scott Kroopf Producer
William Teitler Producer

Sound
John Debney Original Music Composer

Camera
Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography

Production
Avy Kaufman Casting

Editing
Dan Lebental Editor

Art
J. Michael Riva Production Design
Richard F. Mays Art Direction
Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Laura Jean Shannon Costume Design
Melanie Hughes Makeup Department Head
Pat Welch Costume Supervisor

Crew
Paulette Dauber Unit Publicist

Directing
Laurette Dobson Script Supervisor

Art
David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director

Sound
Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Mike Watts Orchestrator

Production
Peter Billingsley Co-Producer
Louis D'Esposito Executive Producer
Ted Field Executive Producer

Art
Rebecca Young Art Department Coordinator
Wendy Riva Assistant Art Director
Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Anthony Carlino Leadman
Maret Wicken Painter
Phil Saunders Production Illustrator
Guy A. Mussori Props
Peter Davidson Set Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Paul Penley Set Dressing Artist

Art
Andrew P. Flores Standby Painter

Camera
Charles Schner Additional Camera
Roberto 'Tito' Blasini Camera Operator
Matthew E. Alper First Assistant Camera
Jason Talbert Grip
Jason Jurica Key Grip
Merrick Morton Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Rebecca Gregg Assistant Costume Designer
Roxanne Wightman Hair Department Head
Linda D. Flowers Key Hair Stylist
Amy L. Disarro Key Makeup Artist

Crew
Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
John F. Teeple Driver
Shane Mahan Makeup Effects
Kelly Birrer Propmaker
Scott Johnson Set Production Assistant
Cottalango Loorthu Software Engineer
David R. Maier Stand In
Pat Jackson Studio Teacher
Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Mark Brooks Stunts
Dan Henley Transportation Captain
Timothy E. Henley Transportation Co-Captain
John Placencia Video Assist Operator

Directing
Michael Amundson First Assistant Director

Editing
Harry Muller Color Timer
Tristan M. Brighty First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Corwin A. Bibb Best Boy Electric
Christopher Franey Best Boy Electrician
R. Michael Yope Electrician
Louis DiCesare Gaffer
Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
William Ambrose Rigging Grip

Production
Tim Hillman Location Manager
Ron Segro Post Production Accountant
Jackie Szymanski Production Accountant
Shannon Hamed Production Coordinator
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella Production Supervisor
Flax Glor Publicist
Louis D'Esposito Unit Production Manager

Sound
Lisa J. Levine ADR Supervisor
Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor
Laurence Abrams Boom Operator
Donald Flick Foley Editor
Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
Tom Boyd Musician
Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
Adam Blantz Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Mitch Gates 3D Artist
Keith W. Smith Animation Supervisor
Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
Jon G. Belyeu Special Effects Supervisor
Cris Borgnine Visual Effects
Greg Baxter Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Producer
Joe Bauer Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor

Art
Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist
Russell Bobbitt Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Chris Newlander Costumer
Faye Sevilla Key Costumer

Directing
Hans Berggren Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
Chris John Jones Creative Director
Kimberley Rosenberg Set Dressing Buyer
Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Randy Severino Swing
Kyle Cooper Title Designer

Sound
Michael London ADR Recordist
Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Philip A. Schwartz Utility Sound

Crew
John J. Downey Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Bob Lloyd VFX Artist
Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Ken Dackermann Visual Effects Compositor
Anthony Kramer Visual Effects Production Assistant
Marion Spates Visual Effects Production Manager
Brian Adams Visual Effects Technical Director

Camera
Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth Assistant Camera
Markus Mentzer Camera Loader
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera

Production
Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant

Editing
Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Natasha Leonnet Digital Colorist
Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Boyd Steer Negative Cutter

Production
Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager

Sound
John Debney Conductor

Production
Kevin Roy Additional Production Assistant
Zack Heath Art Department Production Assistant
Michelle A. De Mayo Assistant Accountant

Lighting
Harold Groshon Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Lisa Curtis Assistant Production Coordinator

Lighting
Alex Skvorzov Chief Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Erik Bruhwiler Digital Compositor

Production
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
Ross Jensen First Assistant Accountant
Kristen Branan Head of Production

Crew
Emily Mann Intern

Lighting
Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer

Production
Wes Denton Production Assistant
Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Sandra J. Smith Production Secretary

Visual Effects
Nina Harlan Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Tracy Browne Second Assistant Accountant

Visual Effects
Peter G. Travers Visual Effects Supervisor
Leandro Visconti Compositing Supervisor





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2019

Powered by: