Seventh Son

When darkness falls, the son will rise. When the son falls, the dark knight will rise.

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy
John Gregory, who is a seventh son of a seventh son and also the local spook, has protected the country from witches, boggarts, ghouls and all manner of things that go bump in the night. However John is not young anymore, and has been seeking an apprentice to carry on his trade. Most have failed to survive. The last hope is a young farmer's son named Thomas Ward. Will he survive the training to become the spook that so many others couldn't?
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-12-12
Run time: 102 minute / 1:42
Budget: $95,000,000
Revenue: $114,178,613
Director: Sergei Bodrov
Writers: Matt Greenberg, Charles Leavitt, Steven Knight.
Website: http://www.seventhsonmovie.com/
Production Companies : China Film Co., Legendary Entertainment, Thunder Road Pictures, Outlaw Sinema, Moving Picture Company, Pendle Mountain Productions, Beijing Skywheel Entertainment Co.
Production Countries: China, Canada, United States of America, United Kingdom

Trailer


Jeff Bridges
as Master Gregory
Julianne Moore
as Mother Malkin
Ben Barnes
as Tom Ward
Alicia Vikander
as Alice Deane
Kit Harington
as Billy Bradley
Djimon Hounsou
as Radu
Olivia Williams
as Mam Ward
Antje Traue
as Bony Lizzie
Jason Scott Lee
as Urag
David Cubitt
as Rogue Knight
Eric Keenleyside
as Old Guard
Thai-Hoa Le
as Fisherman
Carmel Amit
as Member of Mob
Gerard Plunkett
as Prelate
Jim Shield
as Leader Soldier
Timothy Webber
as Malcom Ward
Julian Black Antelope
as Tomb Robber
Luc Roderique
as Strix
Sean Carey
as Soldier
Fraser Aitcheson
as Grave Robber
Zahf Paroo
as Virahadra
Loyd Catlett
as Grave-robber
Primo Allon
as Simon Ward
Lilah Fitzgerald
as Cate Ward
Taya Clyne
as Little Girl
Faustino Di Bauda
as Innkeeper
Billy Wickman
as Young Guard
Duffy
as Stray Dog
Marcel Bridges
as Jack Ward
Yaroslav Poverlo
as Head Counselor
Isabelle Landry
as Priest's Wife
Jason Asuncion
as Mongolian
Joanne Bentley
as Noblewoman
Anthony Welch
as Soldier
Brenda McDonald
as Timeless Hag
Directing
Sergei Bodrov Director

Writing
Joseph Delaney Novel
Matt Greenberg Screenplay
Charles Leavitt Screenplay

Production
Maguy R. Cohen Executive Producer
Martin Cohen Associate Producer
Alysia Cotter Executive Producer
Louis Ferrara Associate Producer
Basil Iwanyk Producer
Jon Jashni Executive Producer
Jillian Share Co-Producer
Thomas Tull Producer
Lionel Wigram Producer

Sound
Marco Beltrami Music

Visual Effects
Anthony Di Ninno Visual Effects

Crew
Jake Rice Post Production Supervisor

Production
Heike Brandstatter Casting
Amanda Mackey Casting
Coreen Mayrs Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Jacqueline West Costume Design

Art
Maria-Teresa Barbasso Art Direction
Dimitri Capuani Art Direction
Federico Costantini Art Direction
Ross Dempster Art Direction
Michael Diner Art Direction
Elena Dubova Art Direction
Daniela Giovannoni Art Direction
Doug Hardwick Art Direction
Andrew Li Art Direction
Alessandro Santucci Art Direction
Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Dante Ferretti Production Design
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Alan D'Angerio Hairstylist
Thomas Nellen Hairstylist
Monica Huppert Makeup Department Head
Thomas Nellen Makeup Artist
Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist

Camera
Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography

Lighting
David Tickell Gaffer

Camera
Kimberly French Still Photographer

Lighting
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Chris Street Animation Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Jana MacDonald Costume Supervisor
Carolyn Bentley Set Costumer

Directing
Kimi Webber Script Supervisor

Production
Brent O'Connor Executive Producer

Art
Grant Van Der Slagt Supervising Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Anne Carroll Hair Department Head
Diane Holme Hairstylist
Janice Rhodes Hairstylist
Forest Sala Key Hair Stylist
Tanya Hudson Makeup Artist
Candice Stafford Makeup Artist
Toby Lindala Makeup Effects Designer

Art
Laurel Bergman Assistant Art Director
Peter Bodnarus Assistant Art Director
David Clarke Assistant Art Director
Anthony Francisco Conceptual Design
Brian Cunningham Conceptual Illustrator
Keith Lau Conceptual Illustrator
Sebastian Meyer Conceptual Illustrator
Vicki Pui Conceptual Illustrator
Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Ben Mauro Creature Design

Art
Dan Sissons Property Master
Mira Caveno Set Designer
Geoff Wallace Set Designer

Camera
Steven J. Winslow Aerial Camera Technician
Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Ronald Hersey Aerial Director of Photography

Lighting
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Don McCuaig Second Unit Director of Photography
Brian Pearson Second Unit Director of Photography
Russell Hawkes Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro Dolly Grip
Kim Olsen Key Grip
Tony Whiteside Key Grip

Lighting
Mark G. Alexander Lighting Technician
Dan Fraser Lighting Technician
James M. Jackson Lighting Technician
Christian Schauz Lighting Technician
Jon L.J. Helgason Lighting Technician
Amelia Doescher Lighting Technician
Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer
Martin Keough Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Ian Guns Techno Crane Operator

Lighting
Matt Almas Rigging Grip
Scott Andrew Armstrong Rigging Grip
Troy Bassett Rigging Grip
Adam Bunz Rigging Grip
Natasha Denis Rigging Grip
Jesse Frank Rigging Grip
Rod Haney Rigging Grip
Christopher Harvey Rigging Grip
Scott Kozak Rigging Grip
Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
Daryl Makortoff Rigging Grip
Brad Mear Rigging Grip
Niel Rasmussen Rigging Grip
Kevin McCloy Rigging Grip

Production
Kate Caldwell Casting Associate
Jandiz Estrada Casting Associate
Susanne Scheel Casting Assistant
Cera Ziegler Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Stacy Caballero Assistant Costume Designer
Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
Koreen Heaver Costume Coordinator
Carole Griffin Costume Coordinator
Kevin Chen Costume Illustrator
Gloria Chan Seamstress
Wendy Foster Seamstress
Pamela Cameron Set Costumer

Crew
Kelsey Wheeler Aerial Coordinator
Kerry Hansen Animal Wrangler
Joanne Bentley Animal Wrangler

Directing
Earendil McNay Script Supervisor

Crew
Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist

Visual Effects
Farhad Yusufi 3D Generalist
Rishikesh Nandlaskar 3D Modeller
James Kinnings Animation Director

Crew
Charles Abou Aad CG Supervisor
Daniele Bigi CG Supervisor
Pete Dionne CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
David Apgar Lead Animator
Matt Kowaliszyn Lead Animator
John Sung Lead Animator

Lighting
Jason Scott Lighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Kevin Lin Matchmove Supervisor
Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Vikki Chapman Stereoscopic Coordinator
Dipin Nair Stereoscopic Coordinator
Nick Thompson Stereoscopic Coordinator
Craig Sheppard VFX Editor
Monette Dubin Visual Effects Coordinator
Syed Arafath Apsar Visual Effects Coordinator
Anuradha Behera Visual Effects Coordinator
Elena Bovetti Visual Effects Coordinator
Ann Chow Visual Effects Coordinator
Crystal Compton Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicole Duncan Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack George Visual Effects Coordinator
Sheila Giroux Visual Effects Coordinator
James Greig Visual Effects Coordinator
James Grummitt Visual Effects Coordinator
Ashlyn Hardie Visual Effects Coordinator
Neh Jaiswal Visual Effects Coordinator
Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Jestico Visual Effects Coordinator
Maria Ximena Lozano Visual Effects Coordinator
Victor F. Medel Visual Effects Coordinator
Gretel Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Pales Visual Effects Coordinator
James Purdy Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Raiskup Visual Effects Coordinator
Tom Rubendall Visual Effects Coordinator
Kasey Simpson Visual Effects Coordinator
Ashley J. Ward Visual Effects Coordinator
Monet Sheree Funke Visual Effects Coordinator
Claudia Li Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarosh Mistry Visual Effects Coordinator
Ryan Heelan Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Story Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Papadopoulou Visual Effects Coordinator
Andreas Wieland Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor
Martin Allan Kloner Visual Effects Editor
Zack Mazerolle Visual Effects Editor
Joel Thompson Visual Effects Editor
Michael Harden Visual Effects Editor
James Noorani Visual Effects Editor
Garrett Wilson Visual Effects Editor
Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Justin Gladden Visual Effects Producer
Karey Maltzahn Visual Effects Producer
P. Whitney Gearin Visual Effects Producer
Lena Scanlan Visual Effects Producer
Liz Roberts Visual Effects Producer
Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Ian Cope Visual Effects Producer
Tomi Nieminen Visual Effects Producer
Nicolas Aithadi Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Nordby Visual Effects Supervisor
Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
Greg Steele Visual Effects Supervisor
James Tottman Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Nick Lawson Pyrotechnician
Rashmi Salvi Special Effects Coordinator

Sound
Glynna Grimala ADR Supervisor
Robert McDonagh Boom Operator
Darryl Marko Boom Operator
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Stefano Mascitti Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Brown First Assistant Sound Editor
Shelley Roden Foley
Jody Thomas Foley
Tom Ozanich Sound Designer
Flávio Medeiros Sound Designer
Laurent Kossayan Sound Designer
Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer
Bryan Bowen Sound Editor
Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas Jones Supervising ADR Editor
Laurent Kossayan Supervising Sound Editor
Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Travis Flynn Digital Intermediate
Rudy Lopez Digital Intermediate
Thom Kyle First Assistant Editor
Robert Malina First Assistant Editor
Matt Willard First Assistant Editor

Sound
Steve Durkee Music Editor
John Finklea Music Editor
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Curt Sobel Music Supervisor
Margaret Yen Music Supervisor

Editing
Michael Kahn Editor
Jim Page Editor
Paul Rubell Editor

Writing
Steven Knight Screenplay

Visual Effects
John Dykstra Visual Effects Designer
Robert Hoffmeister Visual Effects Supervisor





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2019

Powered by: