Pompeii

No warning. No escape.

Genres: Action, Adventure, History, Romance, Drama
In 79 A.D., Milo, a slave turned gladiator, finds himself in a race against time to save his true love Cassia, the beautiful daughter of a wealthy merchant who has been unwillingly betrothed to a corrupt Roman Senator. As Mount Vesuvius erupts in a torrent of blazing lava, Milo must fight his way out of the arena in order to save his beloved as the once magnificent Pompeii crumbles around him.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-02-18
Run time: 105 minute / 1:45
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $117,831,631
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson
Writers: Janet Scott Batchler, Lee Batchler, Michael Robert Johnson.
Production Companies : Don Carmody Productions, TriStar Pictures, FilmDistrict, Impact Pictures, Constantin Film
Production Countries: Canada, Germany, United States of America

Trailer


Kit Harington
as Milo
Carrie-Anne Moss
as Aurelia
Emily Browning
as Cassia
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
as Atticus
Jessica Lucas
as Ariadne
Jared Harris
as Severus
Joe Pingue
as Graecus
Kiefer Sutherland
as Corvus
Currie Graham
as Bellator
Ron Kennell
as The Weasel
Rebecca Eady
as Milo's Mother
Sasha Roiz
as Proculus
Jean Frenette
as Boss Slaver
Dylan Schombing
as Young Milo
Maxime Savaria
as Biggest Thracian
Tom Bishop Sr.
as Cassia's Carriage Driver
Jean-Francois Lachapelle
as Milo's Father
Dalmar Abuzeid
as Felix
Emmanuel Kabongo
as African Gladiator
Brock Johnson
as Flashback Centurion
Kristina Nicoll
as Rich Wife #1
Janine Theriault
as Rich Wife #2
Mark Whelan
as Ship's Captain
Anaïs Frenette
as Harbor Child
Donna Christo
as Harbor Mother
Thomas Stumpo
as Harbor Boy
Rodney Alexandre
as Gladiator (uncredited)
Melantha Blackthorne
as Celtic Woman (uncredited)
Zach Burke
as Proclaimer (uncredited)
Milan Carmona
as Roman Boy (uncredited)
Jimmy Chimarios
as Gladiator (uncredited)
Jay Da Costa
as Roman Citizen (uncredited)
Chris Gonsalves
as Roman Archer (uncredited)
Derek Herd
as Slaver (uncredited)
Patrick Kerton
as Celtic Gladiator (uncredited)
Johnny Larocque
as Soldier (uncredited)
Directing
Paul W.S. Anderson Director

Writing
Janet Scott Batchler Screenplay
Lee Batchler Screenplay
Michael Robert Johnson Screenplay

Production
Paul W.S. Anderson Producer
Jeremy Bolt Producer
Don Carmody Producer
Robert Kulzer Producer
Martin Moszkowicz Producer
Peter Schlessel Executive Producer

Sound
Clinton Shorter Original Music Composer

Camera
Glen MacPherson Director of Photography

Editing
Michele Conroy Editor

Art
Paul D. Austerberry Production Design
Jeffrey A. Melvin Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Wendy Partridge Costume Design

Production
Ronna Kress Casting

Art
Nigel Churcher Art Direction
Philippe Turlure Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Jo-Ann MacNeil Makeup Department Head

Art
David Best Assistant Art Director
Carlos Caneca Leadman
Stefany Koutroumpis Set Designer
Evan Webber Set Designer

Sound
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Alex Bullick Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Fountain Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Tony Kenny Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Neishaw Ali Visual Effects Producer
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Caitlin Cronenberg Still Photographer

Lighting
Michael L. Hall Gaffer

Production
Deirdre Bowen Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Lindsay Jacobs Costume Supervisor

Sound
Kevin Banks Music Editor

Crew
Roberto Campanella Choreographer

Directing
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Angela Mastronardi Script Supervisor

Production
Jonathan Matthews Location Manager

Visual Effects
Anthony Rizzo Animation

Camera
Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Tang Man-To Assistant Camera

Lighting
Kevin Barnes Best Boy Electric

Camera
Jim Holmes Best Boy Grip
Robert Stecko Camera Operator
Kristin Mombourquette Camera Trainee
Gastone Ferrante Digital Imaging Technician
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip

Lighting
Lara Alexander Electrician
Micael Albrecht Electrician

Camera
Dean Stinchcombe First Assistant "A" Camera
Michael Carr First Assistant "A" Camera
Emiliano Topai First Assistant Camera

Crew
John Irwin Generator Operator

Camera
Robert Johnson Key Grip
Dave Ferguson Key Grip
Federico De Marco Libra Head Technician

Lighting
David Allan Lighting Technician
Jeffrey Mueller Rigging Grip
Jim Krauter Rigging Grip

Camera
Nicole Wiwchar Second Assistant Camera
Julia Seidman Second Assistant Camera
Adam Tupper Second Assistant "A" Camera
Stephan Maia Second Assistant "B" Camera
Vern Nobles Second Unit Director of Photography

Crew
Michael Flax Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Iantha Goldberg Assistant Makeup Artist
Vincent Sullivan Hair Department Head
Kelly Shanks Hairstylist
Carol Hartwick Key Hair Stylist
Leslie A. Sebert Key Makeup Artist
Paul Jones Makeup Effects Designer
Graham Chivers Prosthetics
Anita Bacic Costume Assistant
Erin Daprato Costume Assistant
Deniz Rakhmanova Costume Assistant
Gerri Gillan Ager/Dyer
Sarah Goodwin Costume Set Supervisor
Bonnie Sutherland Costume Set Supervisor
Roland Heizinger Tailor

Art
Wayne Thomas Textile Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Cecilia Tachini Wardrobe Assistant

Production
Christopher Richards Casting Associate
Hannah d'Angerio Casting Associate
Deirdre Bowen Casting Director
Jane Rogers Extras Casting

Visual Effects
Mehta Apul Lead Animator

Editing
Aj McLauchlin Digital Intermediate
Dave Muscat Digital Intermediate
Peter Armstrong Digital Intermediate
Walt Biljan Digital Intermediate Colorist
Michelle Kaszai Digital Intermediate Producer
Sim Evan-Jones Editorial Consultant
Eddie Hamilton Editorial Consultant
Robert Doyle First Assistant Editor
Dawn M. Stoliar First Assistant Editor
Matt Tassone First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Andy Martinez Calzadilla 3D Artist
Blair Werschler 3D Artist
Christopher DeVito CG Animator
Vishal S. Bendre CG Artist
Robert Freitag CG Artist

Crew
Jep Hill CG Supervisor
Gong Myung Lee CG Supervisor
Chris MacLean CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Bhavik Mehta Compositing Supervisor
Scott Riopelle Compositing Supervisor
Tim Llewellyn Compositing Supervisor
Alan Boucek Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Wasim Ali Compositor
Robert J. Bruce Compositor
Ovidiu Cinazan Compositor
Paul DeOliveira Compositor
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson Compositor
Ryan Kitagawa Compositor
Geoff Sayer Compositor
Mike Stadnyckyj Compositor
Patrick Man-Long Wong Compositor
Brian Fortune Compositor
Saurabh Raut Compositor
Al Bailey Compositor
Marco Checa Garcia Compositor
Sandro Kath Compositor
Daniel Lee Compositor
Keywan Mahintorabi Compositor

Art
Ken McCuen Concept Artist
Cyril Frederick Chu Concept Artist

Crew
Eric Robinson Digital Effects Supervisor
Ayo Burgess Digital Effects Supervisor
Andy Robinson Digital Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Engin Arslan Lighting Artist
Igor Avdyushin Lighting Artist
Francois Couette Lighting Artist
Nathan Englbrecht Lighting Artist
Mark Rodziewicz Lighting Artist
J. Alan Bradshaw Lighting Artist
Thomas Grant Morrison Lighting Artist
Anja Stitic Lighting Artist
Trey Harrell Lighting Supervisor
Riccardo Zanettini Lighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Seema Schere Matte Painter
Tim Warnock Matte Painter
Mahapatro Kalpana Matte Painter
Marcin Nikiforuk Matte Painter
Jordan Nieuwland Matte Painter
Tom Nagy Senior Animator
Ryan Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Michael DiCarlo Visual Effects Coordinator
Anna Guseva Visual Effects Coordinator
Danni Henderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Natasha North Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Colangelo Visual Effects Coordinator
Benjamin Mossman Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Julien Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Kelly Noordermeer Visual Effects Editor
Brandon Terry Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Jo Hughes Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Swick Visual Effects Producer
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca Visual Effects Production Assistant
Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
Tom Turnbull Visual Effects Supervisor
Brendan Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor
Keith Sellers Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Lorenz Dangel Conductor
Matt Dunkley Conductor
Jon Mooney Music Editor
Christoph Becker Music Supervisor
Adam Lastiwka Musician
David Stewart Musician
David Pyatt Musician
Mike Hext Musician
Andrew Crowley Musician
Owen Slade Musician
Tony Blondal Orchestrator
Richard Bronskill Orchestrator
Jill Purdy ADR Editor
Travis MacKay ADR Mixer
Will McConnell ADR Recordist
Justine Baker ADR Recordist
Ric Schnupp ADR Recordist
Rose Gregoris First Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Baine Foley Artist
Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Zach Hunter Boom Operator
Kevin Howard Sound Editor
Greg Chapman Sound Mixer
Robert Woolfson Sound Mixer
Seva Solntsev Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Stirk Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Tay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Zsifkovits Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Barden Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Brad DeWolde Animal Wrangler
Bj Prince Animal Wrangler

Production
Jonathan Pencharz Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Ken Dhaliwal Legal Services
Bob Tarantino Legal Services

Production
Sara Holmes Post Production Accountant
James F. Breithaupt Production Accountant
Lisa Berridge Production Assistant
Robert Crocco Production Assistant
Ryan Grassby Production Assistant
Bianca Marini Production Assistant
Jerome Persaud Production Assistant
Stefan Steen Production Coordinator
Sarah Crompton Production Executive
Sonia Singh Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
Jenny Challis Set Medic
Jenna Hamilton Set Production Assistant
Craig Seitz Set Production Assistant
Dublino Giorgia Set Production Assistant
Verde Antonio Set Production Assistant
Nolan Daws Stand In
Olivia Gudaniec Stand In
Robert Morse Stand In
Patrizia Quas Stand In
Kyle Limkilde Stand In
Michael Piticco Stunts

Art
Christopher Geggie Property Master





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2019

Powered by: