The Paperboy

Genres: Thriller, Drama, Mystery
As investigative reporter Ward Jansen and his partner Yardley Acheman chase a sensational, career-making story with the help of Ward's younger brother Jack and sultry death-row groupie Charlotte Bless, the pair tries to prove violent swamp-dweller Hillary Van Wetter was framed for the murder of a corrupt local sheriff.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2012-09-14
Run time: 107 minute / 1:47
Budget: $12,500,000
Revenue: $1,353,868
Director: Lee Daniels
Writers: Lee Daniels, Peter Dexter.
Production Companies : Lee Daniels Entertainment, Nu Image, Benaroya Pictures, Millennium Films
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Zac Efron
as Jack Jansen
Matthew McConaughey
as Ward Jansen
Nicole Kidman
as Charlotte Bless
David Oyelowo
as Yardley Acheman
John Cusack
as Hillary Van Wetter
Macy Gray
as Anita / Narrator
Scott Glenn
as W.W. Jansen
Nealla Gordon
as Ellen Guthrie
Ned Bellamy
as Tyree van Wetter
Gary Clarke
as Weldon Pine
Nikolette Noel
as Nancy
Peter Murnik
as Death Row Guard
Kevin Waterman
as Victim
Katarzyna Wolejnio
as Jennifer
Nicole Barré
as Charlotte Girlfriend #2
Camille Balsamo
as Pam / Beach Girl #1
Leslie Hippensteel
as Kim / Beach Girl #2
Stiggidy Steve
as Hustler #3
Sound
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer

Production
Jan de Bont Executive Producer
Billy Hopkins Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Robin Mathews Makeup Department Head

Camera
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography

Sound
Robert Hein Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Boaz Davidson Executive Producer
Avi Lerner Producer

Art
Daniel T. Dorrance Production Design

Writing
Lee Daniels Screenplay

Directing
Lee Daniels Director

Production
Lee Daniels Producer
John Thompson Executive Producer

Writing
Peter Dexter Screenplay
Peter Dexter Novel

Costume & Make-Up
Caroline Eselin Shaefer Costume Design

Sound
Robert Fernandez Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Trevor Short Executive Producer
Danny Dimbort Executive Producer
Hilary Shor Producer
Leah Daniels Butler Casting

Sound
Mario Grigorov Original Music Composer

Production
Cassian Elwes Producer
Mark Gill Executive Producer

Editing
Joe Klotz Editor

Sound
Matthew Haasch Foley Editor
Jay Peck Foley Artist

Crew
Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator

Production
Ed Cathell III Producer

Visual Effects
Scott Coulter Visual Effects Producer

Art
Tim Cohn Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Sherri Hamilton Hairstylist
Kimberly Amacker Key Makeup Artist

Camera
Jerry M. Jacob Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Andree Fortier Costume Supervisor

Sound
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist
Dave Paterson Sound Effects Editor
Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor
Brian Bowles ADR Editor

Visual Effects
David Van Woert Visual Effects Producer

Art
Chris Whittaker Set Dresser
Wright McFarland Art Direction
Andrew Wert Property Master
Pat A. O'Connor Leadman

Camera
Francis James Aerial Camera

Lighting
Mike McLaughlin Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Jack Lazzaro Makeup Artist

Sound
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Candace Neal Hair Department Head

Art
John Blanchard Construction Coordinator

Directing
Amy Sanderson Script Supervisor

Art
Anthony J. Henderson Sculptor

Costume & Make-Up
Karri Farris Makeup Artist

Art
Carl Mastio Greensman

Camera
Anne Marie Fox Still Photographer

Art
Scott C. Bivona Greensman

Costume & Make-Up
Paige Reeves Makeup Artist

Crew
Cid Swank Unit Publicist

Camera
Adam Ward Camera Operator

Sound
Randy Pease Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler Hairstylist

Crew
Holly O'Quin Set Medic

Camera
Troy Anderson Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Dusty Emerson Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Alan Keffer First Assistant Camera
Peter Gulla Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Caryn Frankenfield Set Costumer

Art
Patrick Roig Set Dresser

Crew
Ashley Kravitz Clearances Coordinator

Camera
Kiya Maggio Grip

Production
Ericka Bonilla Extras Casting Assistant
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator

Crew
Richard Aponte Compositor
Anton Tsolov Compositor
Cory Fleming Pilot

Camera
Joe Cassano Dolly Grip

Sound
Michael Piotrowski Boom Operator

Crew
Richard Nagy Compositor
Angel De La Vina Set Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Zoltán Benyó Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Mark A. Davis Electrician
Mark Mims Best Boy Electric

Visual Effects
Dwight Carter Animation
Kyoung Kay Park Animation

Crew
Emily Perla Visual Effects Editor
Dee Anne Phillips Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jacqueline Noel Hairstylist
Susan Thomas Key Costumer

Production
Amy Agzarian Production Accountant

Sound
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer

Art
Jaime Fernandez Assistant Property Master

Lighting
Scott Morrison Electrician

Sound
Michael Rivera ADR Recordist

Costume & Make-Up
David Blair Assistant Hairstylist

Camera
Nick Leon Key Grip

Crew
Thom Jones Dialect Coach

Lighting
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas Electrician

Art
Bill Walters Set Dresser

Production
Gavin Atilano Production Secretary

Art
Marisa Creed Art Department Coordinator

Production
Shannon de Vergnette Art Department Production Assistant

Art
Chad Harris Assistant Set Decoration
Thomas Grehan Painter
David Dorretto Set Dresser
Remmert H. Laan Set Dresser
Todd Tracy Set Dresser
Niko Zahlten Set Dresser
Robert Wilson Jr. Standby Painter

Camera
Wayne Sharp Dolly Grip
Aaron C. Walker Epk Camera Operator

Lighting
Darius Lindsey Electrician
Josh Oliver Electrician
Kevin Marigny Electrician

Camera
Channing Brenholtz First Assistant Camera

Crew
Eric Hitt Generator Operator

Camera
R. Scott Lebell Grip
Harvey Bryson Grip
Michael Trejo Grip
Ben Wachsmann Grip

Lighting
Oren Jones Lighting Technician

Camera
Austin Alward Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Darren Manzari Costume Assistant

Production
Darren Manzari Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Colette Delacroix Seamstress

Visual Effects
Aaron Askew Animation
Peter Cromwell Animation
Joshua Garza Animation
Kaleb Prichard Animation

Crew
Gabriella Korán Compositor
Mária Czeglédi Compositor
Róbert Illés Compositor
Mitchell Baxter Compositor
Caylin Colson Compositor
Nathan Grubbs Compositor
Errol Hanse Compositor
Esteban Olide Compositor
Patrick Schultz Compositor
William Tatum III Compositor
Michael Walker Compositor

Visual Effects
Kevin Langley Visual Effects Coordinator
Joey Scarpinatto Visual Effects Coordinator
Matthew S. Jennings Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert Lovy Visual Effects Producer
Peter Berky Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Kacee Devoe Casting Associate
Becky Emerson Accountant
Annie Domingo Accountant
Christine J. Forgo Accountant
Gustavo Santana Accountant
Imelda Santiago Accountant
Patricia Stanley Accountant
Ray Tamayo Accountant
Julie Weisel Accountant

Crew
Jason Frannino Animal Wrangler

Production
Sofia Hujabre Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Stephen Winter Clearances Consultant

Production
Maureen O'Reilly Payroll Accountant
Mark Micucci Post Production Accountant
Johnny Eastlund Production Assistant
Shannon O'Donnell Production Assistant
Bella Thompson Production Assistant
Moira Glace Production Assistant

Crew
Gregory S. Carr Set Production Assistant
Chris Gugisberg Set Production Assistant
Ashley Gwen Patrick Set Production Assistant
Sonia Torres Set Production Assistant





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: