The Lion King

Life's greatest adventure is finding your place in the Circle of Life.

Genres: Family, Animation, Drama
A young lion cub named Simba can't wait to be king. But his uncle craves the title for himself and will stop at nothing to get it.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1994-06-23
Run time: 89 minute / 1:29
Budget: $45,000,000
Revenue: $987,483,777
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff.
Writers: Linda Woolverton, Jonathan Roberts, Irene Mecchi.
Website: http://movies.disney.com/the-lion-king
Production Companies : Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Matthew Broderick
as Simba (voice)
Jonathan Taylor Thomas
as Young Simba (voice)
James Earl Jones
as King Mufasa (voice)
Jeremy Irons
as Scar (voice)
Moira Kelly
as Nala (voice)
Niketa Calame
as Young Nala (voice)
Ernie Sabella
as Pumbaa (voice)
Nathan Lane
as Timon (voice)
Robert Guillaume
as Rafiki (voice)
Rowan Atkinson
as Zazu the Hornbill (voice)
Whoopi Goldberg
as Shenzi the Hyena (voice)
Cheech Marin
as Banzai the Hyena (voice)
Jim Cummings
as ED the Hyena (voice)
Madge Sinclair
as Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)
Joseph Williams
as Adult Simba (singing voice)
Jason Weaver
as Young Simba (singing voice)
Sally Dworsky
as Adult Nala (singing voice)
Laura Williams
as Young Nala (singing voice)
Zoe Leader
as Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)
Frank Welker
as Lion Roars (voice)
Judi M. Durand
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Daamen J. Krall
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David McCharen
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Mary Linda Phillips
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Phil Proctor
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David J. Randolph
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Evan Saucedo
as Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)
Brian Tochi
as Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)
Cathy Cavadini
as (voice)
Directing
Roger Allers Director
Rob Minkoff Director

Writing
Linda Woolverton Screenplay
Jonathan Roberts Screenplay
Irene Mecchi Screenplay

Sound
Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer

Editing
Ivan Bilancio Editor

Crew
Mike Surrey Supervising Animator

Visual Effects
Andreas Deja Animation Supervisor
Anthony DeRosa Animation Supervisor
Tim Allen Animation

Directing
Jennifer Yuan Layout

Visual Effects
James Baxter Animation Supervisor

Production
Craig Sost Production Manager

Visual Effects
Larry White Animation

Directing
Rick Moore Layout

Crew
Carl Canga Production Office Assistant

Writing
Rick Maki Story

Art
Chris Sanders Production Design
Andrew Gaskill Art Direction

Production
Brian Chavanne Casting

Sound
Adam Milo Smalley Supervising Music Editor

Visual Effects
David Pruiksma Animation

Crew
Alex Kupershmidt Supervising Animator
Ellen Woodbury Supervising Animator

Sound
Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David J. Hudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Mark A. Mangini Supervising Sound Editor
James Christopher Sound Effects Editor

Editing
Tom Finan Supervising Film Editor
John Carnochan Supervising Film Editor

Sound
Elton John Songs
Tim Rice Songs

Crew
Robert Carr-Hartley Thanks
Pam Wallberg Thanks
Frank Wells In Memory Of

Writing
Burny Mattinson Story
Barry Johnson Story
Lorna Cook Story
Thom Enriquez Story
Andrew Gaskill Story
Gary Trousdale Story
Jim Capobianco Story
Kevin Harkey Story
Jorgen Klubien Story
Chris Sanders Story
Tom Sito Story
Larry Leker Story
Joe Ranft Story
Ed Gombert Story
Francis Glebas Story
Mark Kausler Story

Directing
Brenda Chapman Script Supervisor

Production
Alice Dewey Associate Producer
Don Hahn Producer
Sarah McArthur Executive Producer
Thomas Schumacher Executive Producer

Camera
John Aardal Camera Operator
Andrew Simmons Camera Operator
Gary W. Smith Camera Operator

Art
Kathy Altieri Background Designer
Sunny Apinchapong Background Designer
Barry Atkinson Background Designer
Brooks Campbell Background Designer
Dan Cooper Background Designer
Dominick R. Domingo Background Designer
Debbie DuBois Background Designer
Natalie Franscioni-Karp Background Designer
Michael Humphries Background Designer
David McCamley Background Designer
Serge Michaels Background Designer
Don Moore Background Designer
Patricia Palmer-Phillipson Background Designer
Philip Phillipson Background Designer
Kevin Turcotte Background Designer
Tom Woodington Background Designer
Kent Melton Sculptor

Visual Effects
Gilda Palinginis Animation
Robert Bryan Animation
Dale Baer Animation
Michael Cedeno Animation
Lorna Cook Animation
Joe Ekers Animation
Randy Haycock Animation
Rejean Bourdages Animation
Ken Boyer Animation
Lou Dellarosa Animation
Greg Manwaring Animation
Brad Kuha Animation
Chris Wahl Animation
Phillip Young Animation
Ron Husband Animation
Doug Frankel Animation
Mark Koetsier Animation
Jean Morel Animation
Alex Williams Animation
Brian Ferguson Animation
James Lopez Animation
Michael Show Animation
Tom Bancroft Animation
T. Daniel Hofstedt Animation
Broose Johnson Animation
Danny Wawrzaszek Animation
Christine Lawrence Finney Animation
Randy Cartwright Animation
Barry Temple Animation
Michael Swofford Animation

Production
Karenna Mazur Alderton Assistant Production Manager
Michael Meagher Assistant Production Manager
Loni Beckner-Black Assistant Production Manager
Cathy Lawrence Assistant Production Manager
Lisa M. Poole Assistant Production Manager
Kirk Bodyfelt Assistant Production Manager
Patricia Hicks Assistant Production Manager
Paul Steele Assistant Production Manager
Holly E. Bratton Assistant Production Manager

Art
Barry Kooser Background Designer
Charles R. Vollmer Background Designer
Greg Drolette Background Designer
Ric Sluiter Background Designer

Visual Effects
Mike Hodgson Character Designer

Editing
Dale E. Grahn Color Timer

Crew
Shannon Fallis Kane Compositors

Visual Effects
Linda Bel CG Animator
Gregory William Griffith CG Animator

Crew
Kat Connolly Editorial Staff
Beth Collins-Stegmaier Editorial Staff

Editing
Patsy Bouge First Assistant Editor

Sound
Donlee Jorgensen Foley Editor

Editing
Rich Mackay Negative Cutter

Art
Britt Van der Nagel Painter
Karen Nugent Painter
Kirk E. Axtell II Painter
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas Painter
Ofra Afouta Calderon Painter
Paulino García Painter
Phyllis Fields Painter
Randall McFerren Painter

Production
Glen Gagnon Production Accountant
Matthew Garbera Production Coordinator
Jeanie Lynd Sorenson Production Coordinator
Don Walters Production Manager

Sound
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Anthony DeRosa Supervising Animator
Ruben A. Aquino Supervising Animator
David Burgess Supervising Animator
Tony Fucile Supervising Animator
Tony Bancroft Supervising Animator
Russ Edmonds Supervising Animator
Aaron Blaise Supervising Animator
Mark Henn Supervising Animator

Visual Effects
Mike Hodgson Visual Development

Art
Phyllis Bird Painter
Russell Blandino Painter
Joey Calderon Painter
Sherrie Cuzzort Painter
Florida D'Ambrosio Painter
Robert Dettloff Painter
Leslie Hinton Painter
Stevie Hirsch Painter
David Karp Painter
Angelika Katz Painter
Harlene Mears Painter
Bill Ohanesian Painter
Bruce Phillipson Painter
Carmen Sanderson Painter
Fumiko R. Sommer Painter
S. Ann Sullivan Painter
Roxanne M. Taylor Painter
Susan Wileman Painter
Susan Bradley Title Designer
Burke Mattsson Title Designer

Crew
Dolores Pope Compositors
Sarah Duran Post-Production Manager
Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
Don Henry Projection
John Pospisil Special Sound Effects

Editing
Deborah Beville Assistant Editor
Jacqueline Kinney Assistant Editor
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
L.J. Van Cleave Production Accountant
Dana Axelrod Production Manager

Sound
Andrew Patterson ADR Editor
Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor
R.J. Kizer Dialogue Editor
Hilda Hodges Foley
John Roesch Foley
Miguel Ángel Poveda Songs

Visual Effects
Hans Bacher Character Designer
Jean Gillmore Character Designer
Joe Grant Character Designer
Lisa Keene Character Designer
Sue C. Nichols Character Designer
Mel Shaw Character Designer
Bob Smith Character Designer
Bruce Zick Character Designer
Hans Bacher Visual Development
Jean Gillmore Visual Development
Joe Grant Visual Development
Lisa Keene Visual Development
Sue C. Nichols Visual Development
Mel Shaw Visual Development
Bob Smith Visual Development
Bruce Zick Visual Development





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2018

Powered by: