Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

Genres: Adventure, Drama, War
After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2003-11-14
Run time: 138 minute / 2:18
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $212,011,111
Director: Peter Weir
Writers: Peter Weir, John Collee.
Website: http://www.masterandcommanderthefarsideoftheworld.com/
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 20th Century Fox, Miramax
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Russell Crowe
as Captain Jack Aubrey
Paul Bettany
as Dr. Stephen Maturin
James D'Arcy
as 1st Lt. Tom Pullings
Edward Woodall
as 2nd Lt. William Mowett
Chris Larkin
as Capt. Howard
Max Pirkis
as Blakeney
Lee Ingleby
as Hollom
Billy Boyd
as Barrent Bonden
Joseph Morgan
as William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop
Richard McCabe
as Mr. Higgins
Robert Pugh
as Mr. Allen
Jack Randall
as Boyle
Max Benitz
as Calamy
Richard Pates
as Williamson
Ian Mercer
as Mr. Hollar
Tony Dolan
as Mr. Lamb
David Threlfall
as Preserved Killick
Bryan Dick
as Joseph Nagle
George Innes
as Joe Plaice
William Mannering
as Faster Doudle
Patrick Gallagher
as Awkward Davies
Alex Palmer
as Nehemiah Slade
Mark Lewis Jones
as Mr. Hogg
John DeSantis
as Padeen
Ousmane Thiam
as Black Bill
Thierry Segall
as French Captain
Production
Mary Selway Casting
Bob Weinstein Co-Producer
Harvey Weinstein Co-Producer

Writing
Peter Weir Screenplay

Directing
Peter Weir Director

Production
Peter Weir Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Wendy Stites Costume Design

Editing
Lee Smith Editor

Directing
David R. Ellis Second Unit Director

Production
Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow Co-Producer
Duncan Henderson Producer

Art
William Sandell Production Design
Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
Robert Gould Set Decoration

Production
Anna Roth Production Consultant

Art
Marco Niro Art Direction

Production
Fiona Weir Casting

Crew
Stuart Clark Stunt Double

Costume & Make-Up
Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Sound
Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant

Crew
Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator

Art
Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Bruce Crone Art Direction
Héctor Romero Art Direction

Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Russell Boyd Director of Photography

Art
Bill Hiney Set Designer

Sound
Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer

Camera
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator

Sound
R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor

Writing
John Collee Screenplay
Patrick O'Brian Novel

Production
Alan B. Curtiss Executive Producer

Directing
Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director

Production
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Producer

Sound
Iva Davies Original Music Composer
Iva Davies Musician
Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer
Christopher Gordon Conductor
Richard Tognetti Original Music Composer
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer

Crew
Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor

Production
Jessica Teach Production Assistant

Sound
Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer

Production
Meyer Gottlieb Co-Producer

Crew
Mitch Toles Utility Stunts

Visual Effects
Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Jamie Barber Camera Operator

Editing
Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist

Crew
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic

Costume & Make-Up
Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist

Crew
Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator

Visual Effects
Kathleen Beeler Digital Compositors
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Designer

Sound
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor

Production
Bridget Bourke Line Producer
Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager

Crew
David Ebner Digital Effects Supervisor

Sound
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist

Art
Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator

Crew
Joey Anaya Stunts

Lighting
Stephen Johnstone Rigging Gaffer

Visual Effects
Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Coordinator
Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head

Production
Judith Bouley Additional Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Anthony Almaraz Costumer

Production
Andy Foster Production Coordinator

Art
Nick Navarro Set Designer

Visual Effects
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Mark Hitchler Set Designer

Visual Effects
Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Blondel Aidoo Executive Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Richard King Sound Designer

Art
Carlos Benassini Set Designer
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Doug Harlocker Property Master
Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
Manuel Martínez Set Designer
Christopher Neely Leadman

Sound
Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Mitchell S. Drain Visual Effects Supervisor
Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
George Billinger III Camera Operator
Martha Susana Ramos Camera Operator

Crew
Martha Susana Ramos Special Effects Assistant

Camera
Don Reddy Camera Operator
Matthew J. Siegel Camera Operator

Production
Kazimierz Suwala Local Casting

Editing
Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer

Crew
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Maxine Arbarbara Studio Teachers
Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers

Directing
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor

Production
Michael John Meehan Location Manager

Crew
Christopher Terrill Thanks
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain

Sound
Susan Dawes ADR Editor

Camera
Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer

Sound
Simon Leadley Music Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jennifer Lewicki Set Dressing Supervisor

Sound
John A. Larsen Supervising ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head

Camera
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Shannan Burkley Matte Painter

Crew
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor
James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lighting
Chris Culliton Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Editing
Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor

Sound
Derek Casari ADR Engineer

Crew
Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Effects

Sound
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Matthew Hackett CG Animator

Production
Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Mary C. Lane Key Costumer

Sound
Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor

Editing
Jack Lewars Digital Colorist

Camera
Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator

Crew
Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor

Editing
Tommy Hooper Digital Color Timer

Crew
Eric Putz Telecine Colorist

Editing
John Lee First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor

Lighting
Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip

Camera
Robert Hill First Assistant Camera
Andrew Stroud Focus Puller

Art
James Arrigo Construction Foreman
Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter

Camera
Chris Centrella Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Edith I. Amezcua Hairstylist
Marcelina Barraza Seamstress
Javier Arrieta Set Costumer

Art
Giovanni Bianchini Set Dresser

Crew
Steve Auvenshine Armorer
Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Tom Gilhooley Driver
Sal Alvarez Loader
Sassica Francis-Bruce Post Production Assistant
Larry Hoki Projection
Bobby Mara Propmaker
Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
David Oliver Stand In
Brian Gee Technical Supervisor
Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
Adam Barth Video Assist Operator

Directing
Dani Morrow Layout

Lighting
Rick Maddux Best Boy Electric
Willie E. Dawkins Electrician
David Lee Gaffer
Michael Sean Foley Lighting Artist
Derick Pritchard Lighting Technician

Production
Jen Hutchinson Production Accountant
Derek Jan Vermaas Production Office Coordinator
Brice Criswell Researcher

Visual Effects
Christopher Bonnstetter 3D Supervisor

Art
David Russell Storyboard Artist

Crew
Quincy Perkins Translator

Directing
David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator

Crew
Ivor Shier Pilot

Camera
James D. Wickman Dolly Grip

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Costume & Make-Up
Julia Gombert Ager/Dyer

Production
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Nancy Parker Foley

Art
Richard F. Anderson Assistant Property Master

Camera
Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
Raúl Cortés Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Rosa Isela Atondo Tailor

Crew
Jesus Chavez Animal Wrangler
Rick Hicks Marine Coordinator

Production
Daniel A. Mondschain Assistant Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Michael Hemschoot Lead Animator
Talmage Watson Matchmove Supervisor

Crew
Joaquin Cervera Second Unit

Lighting
Jeff Kluttz Key Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Paul Vega Visual Effects Assistant Editor

Art
Jane Fitts Graphic Designer

Directing
Michelene Mundo Assistant Director

Production
Christopher Ciketic Assistant Accountant
Marisa Clayton Post Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Erin Henriques Makeup Artist

Camera
Michael James Fahey Best Boy Grip

Directing
Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
Liza Rudolph Property Buyer
Sandra O'Toole Textile Artist

Sound
Robbie Ashhurst ADR Recordist

Visual Effects
Jessica O'Keefe Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Michaele Shapiro Additional Second Assistant Camera
Mike Cahoon Assistant Camera
Sergio Berry Camera Trainee
Paul Gonsoulin Second Assistant Camera

Editing
Anna Josenhans Assistant Editor
Kent Pritchett Colorist

Visual Effects
Robert Bourgeault CG Artist
Jeff Doran Compositing Supervisor

Production
Claudio Bautista Extras Casting Assistant
Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
David Travis Grieb Production Driver
Kimberly Cooper Production Executive
Mimi Munson Researcher

Visual Effects
Daniel Becerra Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Tom Chung Second Assistant Accountant





















PriorMovie.com All About Movies © 2020

Powered by: